R1-2013-06950. Cost Recovery for Permit Processing, Administration, and Enforcement
[…] Likewise, pursuant to section 710(d) of SMCRA (30 U.S.C. 1300(d)), which refers specifically to section 507, we have authority to collect fees on surface coal mining operations on Indian lands for which no Tribal regulatory program has been approved pursuant to section 710(j) of SMCRA: currently, surface coal mining and reclamation operations are located on lands of the Crow Tribe, the Hopi Tribe, the Ute Mountain Ute Tribe, and the Navajo Nation.

    Additional authority for cost recovery is provided by the Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1952 (IOAA), as amended, 31 U.S.C. 9701, which provides generally for cost recovery by Federal agencies. The IOAA expresses the intent that services provided by agencies should be “self-sustaining to the extent possible,” 31 U.S.C. 9701(a), and authorizes agency heads to “prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.” 31 U.S.C. 9701(b).

    What policy documents govern cost recovery or collecting fees?

    Executive Branch policy on cost recovery is set out in OMB Circular No.