No regulations, including §483.75(o), require SNF/NF QAPI and allow CMS to enforce QAPI in SNFs and NFs. No SNF/NF regulation sspecifically requires quality measurement. This is not consistent with the provisions of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act mandates quality assessment and performance improvement for all providers and suppliers.
The July 12, 2010, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking issued regulations required by the Health Care Reform Act. This NPRM opened nursing home enforcement regulations for revision and improvement. However, CMS did not improve 42 CFR §488.400 and §488.402(a) which restrict the use of nursing home enforcement remedies, Especially Directed Inservice Training, Directed Plans of Correction and Civil Money Penalties.
§488.400 and §488.402(a) state that, "the purpose of remedies is to ensure prompt compliance with program requirements." This narrow purpose gives CMS no authority to require a root cause analysis to identify deficient systems (typically failures in integrating and coordinating services and in communicating). These failures preclude developing, implementing, and measurably evaluating systems.