Comment on FR Doc # E9-27846
[…] All US government regulations regulating the status of Formosan natives regards them as residents of Taiwan, without inferring recognition of any foreign government’s claims that these persons are their nationals. 3. The TRA, 22 USC 3301 et seq, declares that “Taiwan” in the sense of the “Republic of China” , is in exile, in that that entity is referred to as “the governing authorities on Taiwan recognized by the United States as the Republic of China prior to January 1, 1979”, if Congress had intended to establish nationality for the native Formosans foreign to the sovereignty of the US, then the statute would have read “the governing authorities of Taiwan”, instead of using the geographic indicator, on Taiwan, to mean that those governing authorities were neither in