Comment on FR Doc # E9-27846
[…] prior to January 1, 1979”, if Congress had intended to establish nationality for the native Formosans foreign to the sovereignty of the US, then the statute would have read “the governing authorities of Taiwan”, instead of using the geographic indicator, on Taiwan, to mean that those governing authorities were neither in nor of their own territory, that is, that the de jure status quo of Formosa remains unchanged by the Act, and Formosa remains non-self governing and outside the territory of the Republic of China, which governing authorities are located on Taiwan but are not of Taiwan. 4. 22 USC 3303(a) provides that US laws will generally apply to Taiwan, evincing the insular status of Formosa to the US in the status quo. 22 USC 3303(b) (1) “Whenever the laws of the United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities, such terms shall include and such laws shall apply with respect to Taiwan”, is also consistent with insular federal territorial status for Formosa subject to the jurisdiction of the US. 5. 22 USC 3303(b)(6) “For purposes of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], Taiwan may be treated in the manner specified in the first sentence of section 202(b)