Comment on FR Doc # E8-26832
[…] The City’s interest in the ATVM program is premised on our continuing economic development role in fostering the region’s Clean Tech innovation cluster for research, venture capital investment, and commercialization of new products. Recognizing that many potential ATVM program applicants will be among these new or expanding companies, the City is concerned that the Department's evaluation criteria does not disadvantage such companies in the competitive selection process. Therefore, the City urges the Department to clarify the application of evaluation criteria in §611.103(b)(4) and §611.206, related to consideration given to loan or grant use for existing facilities. These sections apply the statutory provision in 42 U.S.C. 17013(g), using precisely the same language without further explanation – “The Secretary shall, in making awards or loans to those manufacturers that have existing facilities, give priority to those facilities that are oldest or have been in existence for at least 20 years. Such facilities can currently be sitting idle.” As drafted, this provision should apply only to the Department's evaluation of manufacturers that actually own existing facilities, not to those without facilities.