Department of Transportation
[…] the applicant’s fitness, specifically as to equipment, personnel and its ability to
safely travel those routes. As Greyhound Lines, Inc. stated it is
submission “FMCSA must know what route is going to be operated in order to
ascertain whether it can be operated safely” (page 2). Thus, this requirement
does not just concern itself with economic regulation. The integrity of the safety
of the regular route transportation system seems to ABA to favor retaining this
requirement.
Indeed, as Greyhound Lines points out, an analysis of a carrier’s safety fitness is
required by statute. 49 U.S.C. 13902 (a) (1) requires that the Secretary “shall
register a person to provide transportation …as a motor carrier if the Secretary
finds that the person is willing and able to comply with –“the applicable regulations
of the Secretary and the Secretary’s safety fitness requirements. There is a real
question as to how this could be performed if the Secretary does not know the
extent of the transportation the regular route operator intends to perform.
Moreover, as Greyhound Lines opines in its submission, there are several