Tate & Renner, attorneys at law
[…] In last year's decision in Burlington
Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. White, 126 S. Ct. 2405 (June
22, 2006), the Supreme Court noted how the purpose of
anti-retaliation laws goes beyond the purpose of
anti-discrimination laws. Accordingly, the Court held that a
broader range of adverse actions can be remedied with the
anti-retaliation provision of Title VII than is addressed through
its anti-discrimination provisions (which are limited to adverse
employment actions).
Also, Congress has specifically altered the burdens of proof in
ERA cases. The Energy Reorganization Act (ERA), 42 U.S.C.
5851(b)(3), provides:
(3)(A) The Secretary shall dismiss a complaint filed
under paragraph (1), and shall not conduct the
investigation required under paragraph (2), unless the
complainant has made a prima facie showing that any
behavior described in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of
subsection (a)(1) of this section was a contributing
factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in
the complaint.
(B) Notwithstanding a finding by the Secretary that the
complainant has made the showing required by
subparagraph (A), no investigation required under
paragraph (2) shall be conducted if the employer
demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that it
would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action
in the absence of such behavior.
(C) The Secretary may determine that a violation of
subsection (a) of this section has occurred only if the
complainant has demonstrated that any behavior described
in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (a)(1) of
this section was a contributing factor in the
unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.
(D) Relief may not be ordered under paragraph (2) if the
employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence
that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel
action in the absence of such behavior. [Emphasis
added.]
The 1992 Amendments to the Energy Reorganization Act, Pub.L.
102-486, 2902(d), added this par. (3), and was made effective
by 2902(i) to claims filed on or after October 24, 1992. This
provision altered the burdens by requiring a complainant to show