Comment Submitted by Sally Lin Kinoshita, Asista / Immigrant Legal Resource Center
[…] However, in light of the clear intent of Congress to provide an humanitarian relief to U visa crime survivors, the absence of adverse discretionary factors may alone be sufficient to warrant a favorable exercise of discretion in some cases.” Insert the following sentence in the regulation at 8 CFR § 245.24(d)(11): “The absence of adverse discretionary factors may alone be sufficient to warrant a favorable exercise of discretion in some cases.” Previously Adjudicated Conduct Both the preamble at page 33 and the regulations at 8 CFR § 245.24(d)(11) include the following sentence: “Although U adjustment applicants are not required to establish that they [are not] inadmissible, USCIS may take into account all adverse factors, including acts that would otherwise render the applicant inadmissible, in making its discretionary decision on the application.” This language is misleading and problematic.