§ 102.17 - Joint fundraising by committees other than separate segregated funds.
    (a) General. Nothing in this section shall supersede 11 CFR part 300, which prohibits any person from soliciting, receiving, directing, transferring, or spending any non-Federal funds, or from transferring Federal funds for Federal election activities.
* * *
    (2) The procedures in 11 CFR 102.17(c) will govern all joint fundraising activity conducted under this section. The participants in joint fundraising activity may include political party committees (whether or not they are political committees under 11 CFR 100.5), candidate committees, multicandidate committees, and unregistered organizations which do not qualify as collecting agents under 11 CFR 102.6(b).
    (3) A fundraising representative conducting joint fundraising under this section is distinguished from an unregistered organization acting as a collecting agent under 11 CFR 102.6(b). If a separate segregated fund or an unregistered organization qualifies and acts as a collecting agent under 11 CFR 102.6(b), the provisions of 11 CFR 102.17 will not apply to that fundraising activity.
    (b) Fundraising representatives -
    (1) Separate fundraising committee as fundraising representative. Participating committees may establish a separate political committee to act as fundraising representative for all participants. This separate committee shall be a reporting political committee and shall collect contributions, pay fundraising costs from gross proceeds and from funds advanced by participants, and disburse net proceeds to each participant.
    (2) Participating committee as fundraising representative. All participating committees may select one participant to act as fundraising representative for all participants. The fundraising representative must be a political committee as defined in 11 CFR 100.5. The fundraising representative and any other participating committees may collect contributions; however, all contributions received by other participants shall be forwarded to the fundraising representative as required by 11 CFR 102.8. The fundraising representative shall pay fundraising costs from gross proceeds and from funds advanced by participants and shall disburse net proceeds to each participant.
    (3) Funds advanced for fundraising costs.
    (i) Except as provided in 11 CFR 102.17(b) (3)(ii) and (iii), the amount of funds advanced by each participant for fundraising costs shall be in proportion to the allocation formula agreed upon under 11 CFR 102.17 (c)(1).
    (ii) A participant may advance more than its proportionate share of the fundraising costs, however, the amount advanced which is in excess of the participant's proportionate share shall not exceed the amount that participant could legally contribute to the remaining participants. See 11 CFR 102.12(c)(2) and part 110.
    (iii) If all the participants are affiliated under 11 CFR 110.3 or if the participants are all party committees of the same political party, there is no limit on the amount a participant may advance for fundraising costs on behalf of the other participants.
    (c) Joint fundraising procedures. The requirements of 11 CFR 102.17(c)(1) through (8) shall govern joint fundraising activity conducted under this section.
* * *
    (ii) The fundraising representative shall collect and retain contributor information with regard to gross proceeds as required under 11 CFR 102.8 and shall also forward such information to participating political committees. The fundraising representative shall also keep a record of the total amount of contributions received from prohibited sources, if any, and of all transfers of prohibited contributions to participants that can accept them.
    (iii) The fundraising representative shall retain the records required under 11 CFR 102.9 regarding fundraising disbursements for a period of three years. Commercial fundraising firms or agents shall forward such information to the fundraising representative.
    (5) Contribution limitations. Except to the extent that the contributor has previously contributed to any of the participants, a contributor may make a contribution to the joint fundraising effort which contribution represents the total amount that the contributor could contribute to all of the participants under the applicable limits of 11 CFR 110.1 and 110.2.
    (6) Allocation of gross proceeds.
    (i) The fundraising representative shall allocate proceeds according to the formula stated in the fundraising agreement. If distribution according to the allocation formula extinguishes the debts of one or more participants and results in a surplus for those participants or if distribution under the formula results in a violation of the contribution limits of 11 CFR 110.1(a), the fundraising representative may reallocate the excess funds. Reallocation shall be based upon the remaining participants' proportionate shares under the allocation formula. If reallocation results in a violation of a contributor's limit under 11 CFR 110.1, the fundraising representative shall return to the contributor the amount of the contribution that exceeds the limit.
    (ii) Designated contributions which exceed the contributor's limit to the designated participant under 11 CFR part 110 may not be reallocated by the fundraising representative absent the prior written permission of the contributor.
    (iii) If any participants can lawfully accept contributions from sources prohibited under the Act, any such contributions that are received are not required to be distributed according to the allocation formula.
    (7) Allocation of expenses and distribution of net proceeds.
    (i) If participating committees are not affiliated as defined in 11 CFR 110.3 prior to the joint fundraising activity and are not committees of the same political party;
* * *