§ 102.17 - Joint fundraising by committees other than separate segregated funds.
    (a) General. Nothing in this section shall supersede 11 CFR part 300, which prohibits any person from soliciting, receiving, directing, transferring, or spending any non-Federal funds, or from transferring Federal funds for Federal election activities.
* * *
    (1) Written agreement. The participants in a joint fundraising activity shall enter into a written agreement, whether or not all participants are political committees under 11 CFR 100.5. The written agreement shall identify the fundraising representative and shall state a formula for the allocation of fundraising proceeds. The formula shall be stated as the amount or percentage of each contribution received to be allocated to each participant. The fundraising representative shall retain the written agreement for a period of three years and shall make it available to the Commission on request.
    (2) Fundraising notice. In addition to any notice required under 11 CFR 110.11, a joint fundraising notice shall be included with every solicitation for contributions.
    (i) This notice shall include the following information:
    (A) The names of all committees participating in the joint fundraising activity whether or not such committees are political committees under 11 CFR 100.5; and
    (B) The allocation formula to be used for distributing joint fundraising proceeds; and
    (C) A statement informing contributors that, notwithstanding the stated allocation formula, they may designate their contributions for a particular participant or participants; and
    (D) A statement informing contributors that the allocation formula may change if a contributor makes a contribution which would exceed the amount that contributor may give to any participant.
    (ii) In the following situations, the notice shall include the following additional information:
    (A) If one or more participants engage in the joint fundraising activity solely to satisfy outstanding debts, a statement informing contributors that the allocation formula may change if a participant receives sufficient funds to pay its outstanding debts; and
    (B) If one or more participants can lawfully accept contributions that are prohibited under the Act, a statement informing contributors that contributions from prohibited sources will be distributed only to those participants that can accept them.
    (3) Separate depository account.
    (i) The participants or the fundraising representative shall establish a separate depository account to be used solely for the receipt and disbursement of the joint fundraising proceeds. All contributions deposited into the separate depository account must be permissible under the Act. Each political committee shall amend its Statement of Organization to reflect the account as an additional depository. If one or more participants can lawfully accept contributions that are prohibited under the Act, the participants may either establish a second depository account for contributions received from prohibited sources or they may forward such contributions directly to the nonfederal participants.
    (ii) The fundraising representative shall deposit all joint fundraising proceeds in the separate depository account within ten days of receipt as required by 11 CFR 103.3. The fundraising representative may delay distribution of the fundraising proceeds to the participants until all contributions are received and all expenses are paid.
    (iii) For contribution reporting and limitation purposes, the date of receipt of a contribution by a participating political committee is the date that the contribution is received by the fundraising representative. The fundraising representative shall report contributions in the reporting period in which they are received. Participating political committees shall report joint fundraising proceeds in accordance with 11 CFR 102.17(c)(8) when such funds are received from the fundraising representative.
    (4) Recordkeeping requirements.
    (i) The fundraising representative and participating committees shall screen all contributions received to insure that the prohibitions and limitations of 11 CFR parts 110 and 114 are observed. Participating political committees shall make their contributor records available to the fundraising representative to enable the fundraising representative to carry out its duty to screen contributions.
    (ii) The fundraising representative shall collect and retain contributor information with regard to gross proceeds as required under 11 CFR 102.8 and shall also forward such information to participating political committees. The fundraising representative shall also keep a record of the total amount of contributions received from prohibited sources, if any, and of all transfers of prohibited contributions to participants that can accept them.
* * *
    (A) The fundraising representative shall report all funds received in the reporting period in which they are received. The fundraising representative shall report the total amount of contributions received from prohibited sources during the reporting period, if any, as a memo entry. Each Schedule A filed by the fundraising representative under this section shall clearly indicate that the contributions reported on that schedule represent joint fundraising proceeds.
    (B) After distribution of net proceeds, each participating political committee shall report its share of net proceeds received as a transfer-in from the fundraising representative. Each participating political committee shall also file a memo Schedule A itemizing its share of gross receipts as contributions from original contributors to the extent required under 11 CFR 104.3(a).
    (ii) Reporting disbursements. The fundraising representative shall report all disbursements in the reporting period in which they are made.
    [48 FR 26301, June 7, 1983, as amended at 56 FR 35909, July 29, 1991; 67 FR 49112, July 29, 2002]