02-12177. Prohibited and Excessive Contributions; Non-Federal Funds or Soft Money
[…] Rec. H408-409 (daily ed. February 13, 2002) (statement of Rep. Shays).

    The Commission is proposing to place the regulations that address this prohibition in a new part of the Code of Federal Regulations, 11 CFR part 300, subpart A. In addition to proposing this new subpart, the Commission is also proposing to amend current 11 CFR 102.5 to conform with BCRA's prohibition on national party committees and Federal candidates and officeholders from raising and spending non-Federal funds.

    1. Proposed 11 CFR 300.10 General Prohibitions

    The proposed rules at 11 CFR 300.10 track the language of BCRA in prohibiting national party committees from soliciting, receiving, or directing to another person “a contribution, donation, or transfer of funds or any other thing of value,” or spending funds that are not subject to the Act's prohibitions, limitations, and reporting requirements.