02-12177. Prohibited and Excessive Contributions; Non-Federal Funds or Soft Money
[…] In the technical amendments, however, Congress provided for the use of funds that were not subject to the limitations and prohibitions of the Act for the purchase or construction of a State or local party committee office building. This provision, which is an addition to the section on preemption at 2 U.S.C. 453, states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a State or local committee of a political party may, subject to State law, use exclusively funds that are not subject to the prohibitions, limitations, and reporting requirements of the Act for the purchase or construction of an office building for such State or local committee.” 2 U.S.C. 453(b).