02-12177. Prohibited and Excessive Contributions; Non-Federal Funds or Soft Money
[…] 5. Proposed 11 CFR 100.28 Definition of “Telephone Bank”

    BCRA amends 2 U.S.C. 431 by adding a new definition of the term “telephone bank.” This new definition, which is set out in proposed 11 CFR 100.28, would include more than 500 telephone calls of an identical or substantially similar nature within any 30-day period. The Commission is also proposing to address the meaning of “substantially similar” in the text of the rules. See discussion of proposed 11 CFR 100.27, above.

    6. Proposed 11 CFR 300.2 Definitions

    In proposed new section 300.2, the Commission seeks comments on draft definitions for the following terms: “501(c) organization that makes expenditures or disbursements in connection with a Federal election”; “agent”; “directly or indirectly establish, finance, maintain, or control”; “disbursement”; “donation”; “Federal account”; “Federal funds”; “Levin account”; “Levin funds”; “non-Federal account”; “non-Federal funds”; “promote, support, attack, or oppose”; Start Printed Page 35658and “to solicit