Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 12 - Banks and Banking |
Chapter X - Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection |
Part 1006 - Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F) |
Subpart B - Rules for FDCPA Debt Collectors |
§ 1006.34 - Notice for validation of debts.
(a) Validation information required -
(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a debt collector must provide a consumer with the validation information required by paragraph (c) of this section either:
(i) By sending the consumer a validation notice in the manner required by § 1006.42:
(A) In the initial communication, as defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(B) Within five days of that initial communication; or
(ii) By providing the validation information orally in the initial communication.
(2) Exception. A debt collector who otherwise would be required to send a validation notice pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section is not required to do so if the consumer has paid the debt prior to the time that paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section would require the validation notice to be sent.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Clear and conspicuous means readily understandable. In the case of written and electronic disclosures, the location and type size also must be readily noticeable and legible to consumers, although no minimum type size is mandated. In the case of oral disclosures, the disclosures also must be given at a volume and speed sufficient for the consumer to hear and comprehend them.
(2) Initial communication means the first time that, in connection with the collection of a debt, a debt collector conveys information, directly or indirectly, regarding the debt to the consumer, other than a communication in the form of a formal pleading in a civil action, or any form or notice that does not relate to the collection of the debt and is expressly required by:
(i) The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.);
(ii) Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. 6801 through 6827); or
(iii) Any provision of Federal or State law or regulation mandating notice of a data security breach or privacy risk.
(3) Itemization date means any one of the following five reference dates for which a debt collector can ascertain the amount of the debt:
(i) The last statement date, which is the date of the last periodic statement or written account statement or invoice provided to the consumer by a creditor;
(ii) The charge-off date, which is the date the debt was charged off;
(iii) The last payment date, which is the date the last payment was applied to the debt;
(iv) The transaction date, which is the date of the transaction that gave rise to the debt; or
(v) The judgment date, which is the date of a final court judgment that determines the amount of the debt owed by the consumer.
(4) Validation notice means a written or electronic notice that provides the validation information required by paragraph (c) of this section.
* * *