§ 314.2 - Definitions.
    (a) Authorized user means any employee, contractor, agent, customer, or other person that is authorized to access any of your information systems or data.
    (b)
    (1) Consumer means an individual who obtains or has obtained a financial product or service from you that is to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or that individual's legal representative.
* * *
    (i) A retailer is not a financial institution if its only means of extending credit are occasional “lay away” and deferred payment plans or accepting payment by means of credit cards issued by others.
    (ii) A retailer is not a financial institution merely because it accepts payment in the form of cash, checks, or credit cards that it did not issue.
    (iii) A merchant is not a financial institution merely because it allows an individual to “run a tab.”
    (iv) A grocery store is not a financial institution merely because it allows individuals to whom it sells groceries to cash a check, or write a check for a higher amount than the grocery purchase and obtain cash in return.
    (i) Information security program means the administrative, technical, or physical safeguards you use to access, collect, distribute, process, protect, store, use, transmit, dispose of, or otherwise handle customer information.
    (j) Information system means a discrete set of electronic information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination or disposition of electronic information containing customer information or connected to a system containing customer information, as well as any specialized system such as industrial/process controls systems, telephone switching and private branch exchange systems, and environmental controls systems that contains customer information or that is connected to a system that contains customer information.
    (k) Multi-factor authentication means authentication through verification of at least two of the following types of authentication factors:
    (1) Knowledge factors, such as a password;
    (2) Possession factors, such as a token; or
    (3) Inherence factors, such as biometric characteristics.
    (l)
    (1) Nonpublic personal information means:
    (i) Personally identifiable financial information; and
    (ii) Any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived using any personally identifiable financial information that is not publicly available.
    (2) Nonpublic personal information does not include:
    (i) Publicly available information, except as included on a list described in paragraph (l)(1)(ii) of this section; or
    (ii) Any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived without using any personally identifiable financial information that is not publicly available.
    (3) For example:
    (i) Nonpublic personal information includes any list of individuals' names and street addresses that is derived in whole or in part using personally identifiable financial information (that is not publicly available), such as account numbers.
    (ii) Nonpublic personal information does not include any list of individuals' names and addresses that contains only publicly available information, is not derived, in whole or in part, using personally identifiable financial information that is not publicly available, and is not disclosed in a manner that indicates that any of the individuals on the list is a consumer of a financial institution.
    (m) Notification event means acquisition of unencrypted customer information without the authorization of the individual to which the information pertains. Customer information is considered unencrypted for this purpose if the encryption key was accessed by an unauthorized person. Unauthorized acquisition will be presumed to include unauthorized access to unencrypted customer information unless you have reliable evidence showing that there has not been, or could not reasonably have been, unauthorized acquisition of such information.
    (n) Penetration testing means a test methodology in which assessors attempt to circumvent or defeat the security features of an information system by attempting penetration of databases or controls from outside or inside your information systems.
    (
    n
    o)
    (1) Personally identifiable financial information means any information:
    (i) A consumer provides to you to obtain a financial product or service from you;
    (ii) About a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a financial product or service between you and a consumer; or
    (iii) You otherwise obtain about a consumer in connection with providing a financial product or service to that consumer.
    (2) For example:
    (i) Information included. Personally identifiable financial information includes:
    (A) Information a consumer provides to you on an application to obtain a loan, credit card, or other financial product or service;
    (B) Account balance information, payment history, overdraft history, and credit or debit card purchase information;
    (C) The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers or has obtained a financial product or service from you;
    (D) Any information about your consumer if it is disclosed in a manner that indicates that the individual is or has been your consumer;
    (E) Any information that a consumer provides to you or that you or your agent otherwise obtain in connection with collecting on, or servicing, a credit account;
    (F) Any information you collect through an internet “cookie” (an information collecting device from a web server); and
    (G) Information from a consumer report.
    (ii) Information not included. Personally identifiable financial information does not include:
    (A) A list of names and addresses of customers of an entity that is not a financial institution; and
* * *