2021-25736. Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Financial Institution

    Incidental Activity

    The Proposed Rule made one substantive change to the definition of “financial institution” it incorporated from the Privacy Rule. The change was designed to include entities “significantly engaged in activities that are incidental to [] financial activity” as defined by the Bank Holding Company Act. This proposed change brought only one activity into the definition that was not covered before: the act of “finding” as defined in 12 CFR 225.86(d)(1). The proposed revision to paragraph (f) added an example of a financial institution acting as a finder by “bringing together one or more buyers and sellers of any product or service for transactions that the parties themselves negotiate and consummate.” This example used the language set forth in 12 CFR 225.86(d)(1), which defines “finding” as an activity incidental to a financial activity under the Bank Holding Company Act. The Commission Start Printed Page 70276 adopts this proposal without modification.