2021-25736. Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation

    49.  Electronic Privacy Information Center (comment 55, NPRM), at 9.

    Back to Citation

    50.   See 15 U.S.C. 6801 (requiring agencies to promulgate Rule establishing standards for financial institutions); 15 U.S.C. 6809(3) (defining “financial institutions” as an “institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described” in the Bank Holding Company Act).

    Back to Citation

    51.  In the Matter of Facebook, Inc., Docket No. C-4365 (Apr. 28, 2020); FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, 799 F.3d 236 (3d Cir. 2015); FTC v. D-Link Systems, Inc., Case No. 3:17-cv-00039-JD (N.D. Cal.