Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 17 - Commodity and Securities Exchanges |
Chapter II - Securities and Exchange Commission |
Part 275 - Rules and Regulations, Investment Advisers Act of 1940 |
§ 275.203A-2 - Exemptions from prohibition on Commission registration.
The prohibition of section 203A(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-3a(a)) does not apply to:
(a) Pension consultants.
(1) An investment adviser that is a “pension consultant,” as defined in this section, with respect to assets of plans having an aggregate value of at least $200,000,000.
(2) An investment adviser is a pension consultant, for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, if the investment adviser provides investment advice to:
(i) Any employee benefit plan described in section 3(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”) [29 U.S.C. 1002(3)];
(ii) Any governmental plan described in section 3(32) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1002(32)); or
(iii) Any church plan described in section 3(33) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1002(33)).
(3) In determining the aggregate value of assets of plans, include only that portion of a plan's assets for which the investment adviser provided investment advice (including any advice with respect to the selection of an investment adviser to manage such assets). Determine the aggregate value of assets by cumulating the value of assets of plans with respect to which the investment adviser was last employed or retained by contract to provide investment advice during a 12-month period ended within 90 days of filing an annual updating amendment to Form ADV (17 CFR 279.1).
(b) Investment advisers controlling, controlled by, or under common control with an investment adviser registered with the Commission. An investment adviser that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, an investment adviser eligible to register, and registered with, the Commission (“registered adviser”), provided that the principal office and place of business of the investment adviser is the same as that of the registered adviser. For purposes of this paragraph, control means the power to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of an investment adviser, whether through ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise. Any person that directly or indirectly has the right to vote 25 percent or more of the voting securities, or is entitled to 25 percent or more of the profits, of an investment adviser is presumed to control that investment adviser.
(c) Investment advisers expecting to be eligible for Commission registration within 120 Days. An investment adviser that:
(1) Immediately before it registers with the Commission, is not registered or required to be registered with the Commission or a state securities authority of any State and has a reasonable expectation that it would be eligible to register with the Commission within 120 days after the date the investment adviser's registration with the Commission becomes effective;
* * *