§ 4.20 - Tonnage taxes.
    (a) Except as specified in § 4.21, a regular tonnage tax or duty of 2 cents per net ton, not to exceed in the aggregate 10 cents per net ton in any 1 year, shall be imposed at each entry on all vessels which shall be entered in any port of the United States from any foreign port or place in North America, Central America, the West Indies, the Bahama Islands, the Bermuda Islands, the coast of South America bordering on the Caribbean Sea (considered to include the mouth of the Orinoco River), or the high seas adjacent to the U.S. or the above listed foreign locations, and on all vessels (except vessels of the U.S., recreational vessels, and barges, as defined in § 2101 of Title 46) that depart a U.S. port or place and return to the same port or place without being entered in the United States from another port or place, and regular tonnage tax of 6 cents per net ton, not to exceed 30 cents per net ton per annum, shall be imposed at each entry on all vessels which shall be entered in any port of the United States from any other foreign port. In determining the port of origin of a voyage to the United States and the rate of tonnage tax, the following shall be used as a guide:
    (1) When the vessel has proceeded in ballast from a port to which the 6-cent rate is applicable to a port to which the 2-cent rate applies and there has laden cargo or taken passengers, tonnage tax upon entry in the United States shall be assessed at the 2-cent rate.
    (2) The same rate shall be applied in a case in which the vessel has transported cargo or passengers from a 6-cent port to a 2-cent port when all such cargo or passengers have been unladen or discharged at the 2-cent port, without regard to whether the vessel thereafter has proceeded to the United States in ballast or with cargo or passengers laden or taken on board at the 2-cent port.
    (3) The 6-cent rate shall be applied when the vessel proceeds from a 2-cent port to a 6-cent port en route to the United States under circumstances similar to paragraph (a) (1) or (2) of this section.
    (4) If the vessel arrives in the United States with cargo or passengers taken at two or more ports to which different rates are applicable, tonnage tax shall be collected at the higher rate.
    (b) The tonnage year shall be computed from the date of the first entry of the vessel concerned, without regard to the rate of the payment made at that entry, and shall expire on the day preceding the corresponding date of the following year. There may be 5 payments at the maximum (6 cent) and 5 at the minimum (2-cent) rate during a tonnage year, so that the maximum assessment of tonnage duty may amount to 40 cent per net ton for the tonnage year of a vessel engaged in alternating trade.
    (c) A vessel shall also be subject on every entry from a foreign port or place, whether or not regular tonnage tax is payable on the particular entry, to the payment of a special tonnage tax and to the payment of light money at the rates and under the circumstances specified in the following table:
    Classes of vessels Rate per net ton
    Regular tax Special tax Light money
    Vessels of the United States:
    1. Under provisional register, without regard to citizenship of officers $.02 or $.06
    2. All others:
    (i) If all the officers are citizens .02 or .06
    (ii) If any officer is not a citizen .02 or .06 1 0.50 1 .50
    Undocumented vessels which are owned by citizens2 .02 or .06 .50 3 .50
    Foreign vessels:
    1. Of nations whose vessels are exempted from special tax or light money .02 or .06
    2. All others:
    (i) Built in the U.S .02 or .06 .30 .50
    (ii) Not built in the U.S .02 or .06 .50 .50
* * *