§ 200.307 - Program income.
    (a) General. Non-Federal entities are The recipient or subrecipient is encouraged to earn income to defray program costs where when appropriate.
    (b) Cost of generating program income. If authorized by Federal regulations or the Federal award, costs incidental to the generation of program income may be deducted from gross income to determine program income, provided these costs have not been charged to the Federal award.
* * *
    (d) Property. Proceeds from the sale of real property, equipment, or supplies are not program income; such proceeds will be handled in accordance with the requirements of the Property Standards §§ 200.311, 200.313, and 200.314, or as specifically identified in Federal statutes, regulations, or the
    Program income must be used for the original purpose of the Federal award. Program income earned during the period of performance may only be used for costs incurred during the period of performance or allowable closeout costs. See § 200.472(b). Program income must be expended prior to requesting additional Federal funds. Program income exceeding amounts specified in the Federal award may be added to or deducted from the total allowable costs in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
    (
    e
    b)Use of program income.
    If the Federal awarding agency does not specify in its regulations or
    There are three methods of applying program income: deduction; addition; and cost-sharing. The Federal agency should specify what program income method(s) will be used in the terms and conditions of the Federal award
    , or give prior approval for how program income is to be used, paragraph (e)(1) of this section must apply. For Federal awards made to IHEs and nonprofit research institutions,
    . The deduction method will be used if the Federal
    awarding
    agency does not specify
    in its regulations or the terms and conditions of the Federal award how program income is to be used, paragraph (e)(2) of this section must apply. In specifying alternatives to paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section, the Federal awarding
    a method for applying program income. When no program income method is specified in the Federal award, prior approval is required to use the addition or cost sharing methods. However, the addition method will be used when no method is specified for awards made to institutions of higher education (IHE) and nonprofit research institutions. In specifying alternatives to the deduction and addition methods, the Federal agency may distinguish between income earned by the recipient and income earned by subrecipients
    and paragraphs
    as well as between the sources, kinds, or amounts of income.
    When the Federal awarding agency authorizes the approaches in
    (
    e)(2) and (3) of this section, program income in excess of any amounts specified must also be deducted from expenditures.(
    1)Deduction.
    Ordinarily program
    Program income
    must be
    is deducted from the total allowable costs
    to determine the net allowable costs. Program income must be used for current costs unless the Federal awarding agency authorizes otherwise. Program income that the non-Federal entity did not anticipate at the time of the Federal award must be used to reduce the Federal award and non-Federal entity contributions rather than to increase the funds committed to the project
    , reducing the overall total amount of the Federal award.
    (2) Addition.
* * *