§ 983.206 - Contract termination or expiration and statutory notice requirements.
  • § 983.206 Statutory notice requirements: Contract termination or expiration .
    and statutory notice requirements.
    (a) Nonextension by owner—notice requirements.
    (1) Notices required in accordance with this section must be provided in the form prescribed by HUD.
    (
    b
    2) Not less than one year before termination of a PBV
    or PBC
    HAP contract, the owner must notify the PHA and assisted tenants of the termination.
    (
    c) For purposes of this section, the term “termination”
    3) The term “termination” for applicability of this notice requirement means the expiration of the HAP contract, termination of the HAP contract by agreement of PHA and owner per paragraph (e) of this section, or an owner's refusal to renew the HAP contract.
    (
    d
    4)
    (1)
    If an owner
    does not give timely notice of termination
    fails to provide the required notice, the owner must permit the tenants in assisted units to remain in their units for the required notice period with no increase in the tenant portion of their rent, and with no eviction as a result of an owner's inability to collect an increased tenant portion of rent.
    (
    2
    5) An owner and PHA may
    renew
    agree to extend the terminating contract for a period of time sufficient to
    give tenants one-year advance notice
    provide tenants with the required notice, under such terms as HUD may require.
    [79 FR 36168, June 25, 2014
    (b) Termination or expiration without extension—required provision of tenant-based assistance. Unless a termination or expiration without extension occurs due to a determination of insufficient funding pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section or other extraordinary circumstances determined by HUD, the PHA shall issue each family occupying a contract unit a tenant-based voucher based on the termination or expiration of the contract no fewer than 60 calendar days prior to the planned termination or expiration of the PBV HAP contract. However, the PHA is not required to issue the family a voucher if the PHA has offered the family an alternative housing option (e.g., an assisted unit in another PBV project), and the family chooses to accept the alternative housing option instead of the voucher. Such a family is not a new admission to the tenant-based program and shall not count toward the PHA's income-targeting requirements at 24 CFR 982.201(b)(2)(i). The voucher issued to the family is the voucher attached to its unit under the expiring or terminating PBV contract. Consequently, if the family vacates the contract unit following the issuance of the tenant-based voucher and prior to the contract termination or expiration date, the PHA must remove the unit from the PBV HAP contract at the time the family vacates the unit. The PBV HAP contract must provide that, if the units continue to be used for rental housing upon termination or expiration without extension of a PBV HAP contract, each assisted family may elect to use its tenant-based assistance to remain in the same project, subject to the following:
    (1) The unit must comply with HUD's HQS;
    (2) The PHA must determine or have determined that the rent for the unit is reasonable;
    (3) The family must pay its required share of the rent and the amount, if any, by which the unit rent (including the amount allowed for tenant-based utilities) exceeds the applicable payment standard (the limitation at 24 CFR 982.508 regarding maximum family share at initial occupancy shall not apply); and
    (4) The owner may not refuse to initially lease a unit in the project to a family that elects to use their tenant-based assistance to remain in the same project, except where the owner will use the unit for a purpose other than a residential rental unit. The owner may not later terminate the tenancy of such a family, except for the following grounds:
    (i) The grounds in 24 CFR 982.310 of this title, except paragraphs 24 CFR 982.310(d)(1)(iii) and (iv);
    (ii) The owner's desire to use the unit for a purpose other than a residential rental unit; and
    (iii) The owner's desire to renovate the unit, subject to the following:
    (A) The owner must consider whether a reasonable alternative to terminating the lease exists. If a reasonable alternative exists, the owner must not terminate the lease. The owner must consider the following alternatives:
    (1) Completing renovations without the family vacating the unit, if the renovations can be completed in a manner that does not result in life-threatening conditions, does not result in deficiencies under HQS that are not corrected within 30 days, and is mutually agreeable to the owner and the family; and
    (2) Temporarily relocating the family to complete the renovations, if the relocation and renovations can be completed within a single calendar month (beginning no sooner than the first day of a month and ending no later than the last day of the same month) and the family can be relocated to a location and in a manner mutually agreeable to the owner and the family;
    (B) If the owner terminates the lease for renovation, the owner must make every reasonable effort to make available and lease the family another unit within the project that meets the tenant-based voucher program requirements; and
    (C) If no other unit within the project is available for the family to lease during the renovation period or the family chooses to move from the project during the renovation period, the owner must make every reasonable effort to make available and lease the family a unit within the project upon completion of renovations.
    (c) Termination by PHA.
    (1) The HAP contract must provide that the PHA may terminate the contract for insufficient funding, subject to HUD requirements.
* * *