Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 28 - Judicial Administration |
Chapter I - Department of Justice |
Part 72 - Sex Offender Registration and Notification |
§ 72.3 - Applicability of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.
The requirements of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act SORNA apply to all sex offenders, including . All sex offenders convicted of the must comply with all requirements of that Act, regardless of when the conviction of the offense for which registration is required prior to the occurred (including if the conviction occurred before the enactment of that Act), regardless of whether a jurisdiction in which registration is required has substantially implemented that Act's requirements or has implemented any particular requirement of that Act, and regardless of whether any particular requirement or class of sex offenders is mentioned in examples in this regulation or in other regulations or guidelines issued by the Attorney General.
2007Example 1 to § 72.3. A sex offender is federally convicted of aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. 2241 in 1990 and is released following imprisonment in
the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act and2009. The sex offender is subject to the requirements of
SORNA and could be held criminally liable under 18 U.S.C. 2250 for failing to register or keep the registration current in any jurisdiction in which the sex offender resides, is an employee, or is a student.
the Sex Offender Registration and Notification ActExample 2 to § 72.3. A sex offender is convicted by a state jurisdiction in 1997 for molesting a child and is released following imprisonment in 2000. The sex offender initially registers as required but relocates to another state in 2009 and fails to register in the new state of residence. The sex offender has violated the requirement under
SORNA to register in any jurisdiction in which he resides, and could be held criminally liable under 18 U.S.C. 2250 for the violation because he traveled in interstate commerce.
[Order No. 2868-2007, 72 FR 8897, Feb. 28, 2007, as amended by AG Order No. 3239-2010, 75 FR 81853, Dec. 29, 2010]