2021-26420. Registration Requirements Under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
[…] (viii) With respect to § 72.6(c)(1), the comment proposed defining residence, specifically asking how a person registers a residence address if he is transient or homeless. The comment identified no lack of clarity in § 72.6(c)(1) that would require further definition. A person who has no residence address cannot, of course, report a residence address. For such situations, § 72.6(c)(1) provides that “if the sex offender has no present or expected residence address,” then the sex offender must provide “other information describing where the sex offender resides or will reside with whatever definiteness is possible under the circumstances.”

    (ix) With respect to § 72.6(d) and (e), relating to information about international travel and passports and immigration documents, the comment proposed that the rule prohibit this information from becoming part of the public record.