2021-26420. Registration Requirements Under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
[…] If the jurisdiction fails to inform a sex offender about some of SORNA's registration requirements, the sex offender then does not know about some of his registration obligations under SORNA based on the information received from the jurisdiction, and may not learn of them from other sources. In such cases, the possibility of liability under 18 U.S.C. 2250 continues to be limited to cases in which a sex offender “knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA].” The limitation to “knowing[ ]” violations provides a safeguard against liability based on unwitting violations of SORNA requirements of which a sex offender was not aware.