§ 2570.35 - Information to be included in applications for individual exemptions only.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, every application for an individual exemption must include, in addition to the information specified in § 2570.34 of this subpart, the following information:
* * *
    risk at the time of the exemption transaction. An applicant should further explain and describe whether the exemption transaction could have been performed without engaging in a prohibited exemption transaction, and whether the goals of the transaction could have been achieved through an alternative transaction that served the aims of the plan equally well.
    (2) Among the factors that the Department would take into account will consider in making a finding that an applicant acted in good faith include the following:
    (i) The participation involvement of an independent fiduciary acting before an exemption transaction occurs who acts on behalf of the plan who and is qualified to negotiate, approve, and monitor the exemption transaction; provided, however, the Department may consider, at its sole discretion, an independent fiduciary's appointment and retrospective review after completion of the exemption transaction due to exigent circumstances;
    (ii) The existence of a contemporaneous appraisal by a qualified independent appraiser or reference to an objective third party source, such as a stock or bond index;
    (iii) The existence of a bidding process or evidence of comparable fair market transactions with unrelated third parties;
    (iv) That the applicant has submitted an accurate and complete exemption application for exemption containing that contains documentation of all necessary and relevant facts and representations upon which the applicant relied. In this regard, additional weight will be given the Department will accord appropriate weight to facts and representations which are prepared and certified by a source independent of the applicant;
    (v) That the applicant has submitted evidence that the plan fiduciary did not engage in an act or transaction knowing that such act or transaction with respect to which the fiduciary should have known, consistent with its ERISA fiduciary duties and responsibilities, was prohibited under ERISA section 406 of ERISA and/or Code section 4975 of the Code. In this regard, the Department will accord appropriate weight to the submission of a contemporaneous, reasoned legal opinion of counsel, upon which the plan fiduciary relied in good faith before entering engaging in the act or transaction;
    (vi) That the applicant has submitted a statement of the circumstances which prompted the submission of the application for exemption and the steps taken by the applicant with regard to about the exemption transaction upon discovery of the violation;
    (vii) That the applicant has submitted a statement, prepared and certified by an independent person familiar with the types of transactions for which relief is requested, demonstrating that the terms and conditions of the exemption transaction (including, in the case of an investment, the return in fact realized by the plan) were at least as favorable to the plan as that obtainable in a similar transaction with an unrelated party; and
    (viii) Such other undertakings and assurances with respect to the plan and its participants that may be offered by the applicant which are relevant to the criteria under ERISA section 408(a) of ERISA and Code section 4975(c)(2) of the Code.
    (3) The Department, as a general matter, will not favorably consider requests for retroactive exemptions where if transactions or conduct with respect to which an exemption is requested resulted in a loss to the plan, as determined pursuant to the facts existing at the time of the exemption application. In addition, the Department will not favorably consider requests for exemptions where if the transactions are inconsistent with the general fiduciary responsibility provisions of ERISA sections 403 or 404 of ERISA or the exclusive benefit requirements of Code section 401(a) of the Code.