§ 3.2 - Definitions.
    As used in the regulations in this part:
    Affiliated person. The term “affiliated person” includes a spouse, child, parent, or other close relative of the contractor or subcontractor; a partner or officer of the contractor or subcontractor; a corporation closely connected with the contractor or subcontractor as parent, subsidiary, or otherwise, and an officer or agent of such corporation.
* * *
    repair” mean all types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof as specified in § 5.2 of this subtitle, including, without limitation, altering, remodeling, painting and decorating, installation on the
    transporting of materials and supplies to or from the building or work by the employees of the construction contractor or construction subcontractor
    site of the work of items fabricated offsite, covered transportation as reflected in § 5.2, demolition and/or removal as reflected in § 5.2, and the manufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies, or equipment on the site of the building or work, performed by
    persons employed
    laborers and mechanics at the site
    by the contractor or subcontractor. (c) The terms
    .
    Employed (and wages). Every person paid by a contractor or subcontractor in any manner for their labor in the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of a public building or public work
    include
    or building or work
    for whose construction, prosecution, completion, or repair, as defined above, a Federal agency is a contracting party, regardless of whether title thereof is in a Federal agency. (d) The term building or work financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States includes building or work for whose
    financed in whole or in part by assistance from the United States through loan, grant, loan guarantee or insurance, or otherwise, is “employed” and receiving “wages”, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person.
    Public building (or public work). The term “public building (or public work)” includes a building or work the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as defined
    above, payment or part payment is made directly or indirectly from funds provided by loans or grants by a Federal agency. The term includes building or work for which the Federal assistance granted is in the form of loan guarantees or insurance. (e) Every person paid by a contractor or subcontractor in any manner for his labor in the
    in this section, is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency to serve the general public regardless of whether title thereof is in a Federal agency. The construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of a
    public
    portion of a building or
    public
    work, or the installation (where appropriate) of equipment or components into a building or work
    financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States is employed and receiving wages, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between him and the real employer.
    (f) The term any affiliated person includes a spouse, child, parent, or other close relative of the contractor or subcontractor; a partner or officer of the contractor or subcontractor; a corporation closely connected with the contractor or subcontractor as parent, subsidiary, or otherwise, and an officer or agent of such corporation.
    (g) The term Federal agency
    , may still be considered a public building or work, even where the entire building or work is not owned, leased by, or to be used by the Federal agency, as long as the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of that portion of the building or work, or the installation (where appropriate) of equipment or components into that building or work, is carried on by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public.
    United States or the District of Columbia. The term “United States or the District of Columbia” means the United States, the District of Columbia, and all executive departments, independent establishments, administrative agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States and of the District of Columbia,
    including corporations,
    and any corporation for which all or substantially all of the stock of which is beneficially owned by the United States, by the District of Columbia, or any of the foregoing departments, establishments, agencies, and instrumentalities.
    [29 88 FR 9757729, JanAug. 4, 1964, as amended at 38 FR 32575, Nov. 27, 197323, 2023]