2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] See §§ 3.2(e) (“Every person paid by a contractor or subcontractor in any manner for his labor . . . is employed and receiving wages, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between him and the real employer.” (emphasis in original)); 5.2(o) (“Every person performing the duties of a laborer or mechanic [on DBRA work] is employed regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person.” (emphasis in original)); cf. 41 U.S.C. 6701(3)(B) (defining “service employee” under the Service Contract Act to “include[ ] an individual without regard to any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the individual and a contractor or subcontractor”); 29 CFR 4.155 (providing that whether a person is a “service employee” does not depend on any alleged contractual relationship).

    The ARB and its predecessors have reached similar conclusions. See Star Brite Constr.