2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] For approximately 50 years (beginning shortly after the DBA was enacted in 1931 and continuing until the 1981-1982 rulemaking), the Department used Federal project data in determining prevailing wage rates for all categories of construction, including building and residential construction. The final rule promulgated in May 1982 codified this practice with respect to heavy and highway construction, providing in new § 1.3(d) that “[d]ata from Federal or federally assisted projects will be used in compiling wage rate data for heavy and highway wage determinations.” [42] The Department explained that “it would not be practical to determine prevailing wages for `heavy' and `highway' construction projects if Davis-Bacon covered projects are excluded in making wage surveys because such a large portion of those types of construction receive Federal financing.”