2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Back to Citation

    118.  There are several terms referring to the same list ( e.g., ineligible list, debarment list, debarred bidders list) and the terms for this list may continue to change over time.

    Back to Citation

    119.  For the same reason, except in unusual circumstances, it would generally not be appropriate to debar a contractor for violations in circumstances where the contracting agency omitted the contract clause and the clause was subsequently incorporated retroactively or found to be effective by operation of law.

    Back to Citation

    120.   See 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) (“shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list” (emphasis added)); 29 CFR 5.12(c) (“Any person or firm debarred under paragraph (a)(1) of this section may in writing request removal from the debarment list after six months from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm's name on the ineligible list.” (emphasis added)).

    Back to Citation

    121.  The May 28, 1982 final rule was implemented in part, including §§ 5.5(a)(2) and 5.5(b)(3), in 1983. 48 FR 19540, 19540, 19545-47 (Apr. 29, 1983).

    Back to Citation