2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Finally, the proposed definition of “subcontractor” also clarifies that the term does not include laborers or mechanics for whom a prevailing wage must be paid. As discussed below, and as Congress expressly indicated, the requirement to pay a prevailing wage to ordinary laborers and mechanics cannot be evaded by characterizing such workers as “owner operators” or “subcontractors.” See 40 U.S.C. 3142(c)(1) (requiring payment of prevailing wage “regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and the laborers and mechanics”).

    (E) Apprentice and Helper

    The Department proposes to amend the current regulatory definition in § 5.2(n) of “apprentice, trainee, and helper” to remove references to trainees.