2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] See 29 CFR 1.7(b). The Department also retains certain flexibility for determining how to group counties at each level and is not limited to using the OMB designations. As noted above, the Department also believes that the plain text of § 1.7(b) does not necessarily limit it from combining metropolitan and rural data beyond the “surrounding counties” group level.

    (2) Other Proposed Changes to § 1.7

    The Department is also considering other proposed changes to § 1.7. These include nonsubstantive changes to the wording of the paragraphs that clarify that the threshold for expansion in each one is insufficient “current wage data.” The existing regulation now defines “current wage data” in § 1.7(a) as “data on wages paid on current projects or, where necessary, projects under construction no more than one year prior to the beginning of the survey or the request for a wage determination, as appropriate.” The Department seeks comment on whether this definition should be kept in its current format or amended to narrow or expand its scope.