2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department has interpreted this coverage to include “[a]ll laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work,” § 5.5(a)(1)(i), and the definitions of “employed” in parts 3 and 5 similarly make it clear that the term includes all workers on the project and extends beyond the traditional common-law employment relationship. See §§ 3.2(e) (“Every person paid by a contractor or subcontractor in any manner for his labor . . . is employed and receiving wages, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between him and the real employer.” (emphasis in original)); 5.2(o) (“Every person performing the duties of a laborer or mechanic [on DBRA work] is employed regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person.”