2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] As the Department has explained, this exception applies to employees of companies “whose only contractual obligations for on-site work are to deliver materials and/or pick up materials.” PWRB, DBA/DBRA Compliance Principles at 7 (emphasis added).

    Like the “site of the work” restriction, the material supplier exception does not apply to work under statutes that extend Davis-Bacon coverage to all laborers and mechanics employed in the “development” of a project, regardless of whether they are employed by “contractors” or “subcontractors.” See existing regulation 29 CFR 5.2(j)(1) (defining “construction, prosecution, completion, or repair” as including “[a]ll types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof . . . by laborers and mechanics employed by a construction contractor or construction subcontractor (or, under the United States Housing Act of 1937; the Housing Act of 1949; and the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, all work done in the construction or development of the project)”); existing regulation 29 CFR 5.2(i) (“The manufacture or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies or equipment . . . is not a building or work within the meaning of the regulations in this part unless conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building or work as is described in the foregoing sentence, or under the United States Housing Act of 1937 and the Housing Act of 1949 in the construction or development of the project.”).

    d. Relevant Regulatory History and Case Law