2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department welcomes comments on all aspects of this proposal regarding proposed changes to the definition of “prevailing wage” in § 1.2 and to the regulation governing the obtaining and compiling of wage rate information in § 1.3.

    (B) Area

    The core definition of “area” in § 1.2 largely reproduces the specification in the Davis-Bacon Act statute, prior to its 2002 re-codification, that the prevailing wage should be based on projects of a similar character in the “city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed.” See 40 U.S.C. 276a(a) (2002).

    The rule's geography-based definition of area applies to federally assisted projects covered by the Davis-Bacon Related Acts as well as projects covered by the DBA itself.