2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The proposed regulatory language is also in line with the principle that WHD must base its conformance decisions on the work to be performed by the proposed classification, not on the contractor's own classification or perception of the workers' skill. See 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(i) (“Such laborers and mechanics shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and fringe benefits . . . for the classification of work actually performed, without regard to skill . . . .”); see also, e.g., Tele-Sentry Sec., Inc., WAB No. 87-43, 1987 WL 247062, at *7 (Sept. 11, 1987) (workers who performed duties falling within the electrician classification must be paid the electrician rate regardless of the employer's classification of workers as laborers).