2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department's current regulations define “site of the work” as including “the physical place or places where the building or work called for in the contract will remain” and “any other site where a significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided that such site is established specifically for the performance of the contract or project.” 29 CFR 5.2(l)(1). They further provide that in general, “job headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits, etc.” are part of the Start Printed Page 15730 “site of the work” if they are “dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to performance of the covered contract or project” and also are “adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work” itself. 29 CFR 5.2(l)(2).