2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] See Chesapeake Housing, 2013 WL 5872049, at *6; PWRB, Davis-Bacon Surveys, at 6.[46] At each stage of data expansion for building and residential wage determinations, WHD first attempts to determine prevailing wages based on non-Federal project data; however, if there is insufficient non-Federal data, WHD will consider Federal project data.

    As reflected in the plain language of § 1.3(d) as well as WHD's implementation of that regulatory provision, the current formulation of § 1.3(d) does not prohibit all uses of Federal project data in establishing prevailing wage rates for building and residential construction projects subject to Davis-Bacon requirements; rather it limits the use of such data to circumstances where “there is insufficient wage data to determine the prevailing wages in the absence of such data.” 29 CFR 1.3(d). WHD often uses Federal project data in calculating prevailing wage rates applicable to residential construction due to insufficient non-Federal project survey data submissions.