2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] [43]

    With respect to building and residential construction, however, the 1982 final rule concluded that such construction often occurred without Federal financial assistance subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements, and that to invariably include Federal project data in calculating prevailing wage rates applicable to building and residential construction projects therefore would “skew[ ] the results upward,” contrary to congressional intent.[44] The final rule therefore provided in § 1.3(d) that “in compiling wage rate data for building and residential wage determinations, the Administrator will not use data from Federal or federally assisted projects subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements unless it is determined that there is insufficient wage data to determine the prevailing wages in the absence of such data.” 29 CFR 1.3(d).