2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] The Department, in a new § 1.6(f)(3), would instruct that agencies make such modifications additionally through the exercise of “any other authority that may be needed.” This language parallels the Department's regulation at 29 CFR 4.5 for similar circumstances under the SCA.

    The Department also proposes to make several changes to § 1.6(f) to clarify that the requirements apply equally to projects carried out with Federal financial assistance as they do to DBA projects. The proposed initial paragraph at § 1.6(f)(1) contains new language that states expressly that where an agency is providing Federal financial assistance, “the agency must ensure that the recipient or sub-recipient of the Federal assistance similarly incorporates the correct wage determination(s) into its contracts.” Similarly, the reference to agencies' responsibilities in proposed new § 1.6(f)(3) requires an agency to terminate and resolicit the contract or to “ensure” the incorporation (in the alternative to “incorporating” the correct wage determination itself)—in recognition that this language applies