2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] v. Section 1.5 Publication of General Wage Determinations and Procedure for Requesting Project Wage Determinations

    The Department proposes a number of revisions to § 1.5 to clarify the applicability of general wage determinations and project wage determinations. Except as noted below, these revisions are consistent with longstanding Department practice and subregulatory guidance.

    First, the Department proposes to re-title § 1.5, currently titled “Procedure for requesting wage determinations,” as “Publication of general wage determinations and procedure for requesting project wage determinations.” The proposed revision better reflects the content of the section as well as the distinction between general wage determinations, which the Department publishes for broad use, and project wage determinations, which are requested by contracting agencies on a project-specific basis.