2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Specifically, the Department proposes to revise 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) (with conforming changes in 5.12 and elsewhere in part 5) to state that “any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor, subcontractor, or responsible officer has Start Printed Page 15758 an interest” must be debarred under the Related Acts, as well as the DBA. The DBA states that “No contract shall be awarded to persons appearing on the list or to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which the persons have an interest . . .” 40 U.S.C. 3144(b)(2) (emphasis added); see also 29 CFR 5.12(a)(2). In contrast, the current regulations for Related Acts require debarment of “any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest.” 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also 29 CFR 5.12(b)(1), (d).