2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] (5) The Department Does Not Intend To Change This Standard. Responsibility and Liability of Upper-Tier Subcontractors

    The proposed language in § 5.5(a)(6) and (b)(4) would also eliminate confusion regarding the responsibility and liability of upper-tier subcontractors. The existing language in § 5.5(a)(6) and (b)(4) creates express contractual responsibility of upper-tier subcontractors to flow down the required contract clauses to bind their lower-tier subcontractors. See § 5.5(a)(6) (stating that the prime contractor “or subcontractor” must insert the required clauses in “any subcontracts”); § 5.5(b)(4) (stating that the flow-down clause must “requir[e] the subcontractors to include these clauses in any lower tier subcontracts”). The Department has long recognized that with this responsibility comes the potential for sanctions against upper-tier subcontractors that fail to properly flow down the contract clauses. See AAM 69 (DB-51), at 2 (July 29, 1966).[102]