2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Accordingly, the Department also proposes to rescind and reserve § 5.17.

    x. Section 5.20 Scope and Significance of This Subpart

    The Department proposes two technical corrections to § 5.20. First, the Department proposes to correct a typographical error in the citation to the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 to reflect that the relevant section of the Portal-to-Portal Act is codified at 29 U.S.C. 259, not 29 U.S.C. 359. Second, the last sentence of § 5.20 currently states, “Questions on matters not fully covered by this subpart may be referred to the Secretary for interpretation as provided in § 5.12.” However, the regulatory provision titled “Rulings and Interpretations,” which this section is Start Printed Page 15743 meant to reference, is currently located at § 5.13. The Department therefore proposes to replace the incorrect reference to § 5.12 with the correct reference to § 5.13.