2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] (5) Debarment Scope

    The Department proposes to revise the scope of Related Acts debarment so that it mirrors the scope of DBA debarment set out in current 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1). Currently, under the Related Acts, contractors are not generally debarred from being awarded any contracts or subcontracts of the United States or the District of Columbia, but rather are only barred from being awarded contracts subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage standards. As proposed in revised § 5.12(a)(1), in Related Acts as well as DBA cases, any debarred contractor, subcontractor, or responsible officer would be barred for 3 years from “[being] awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes referenced by § 5.1.”