2022-05346. Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations
[…] Reich, 24 F. 3d 1447 (D.C. Cir. 1994) and L.P. Cavett Company v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 101 F.3d 1111 (6th Cir. 1996), which concluded that batch plants located only a few miles from the construction site (2 miles in Ball, 3 miles in L.P. Cavett ) were not part of the “site of the work.” See 65 FR 80268 (“2000 final rule”).[82] The “adjacent or virtually adjacent” requirement in the current regulatory text is one that the courts in Ball and L.P. Cavett suggested would be permissible. Similarly, the provision in § 5.2(j)(2) that excludes, with narrow exceptions, “the transportation of materials or supplies to or from the site of the work” from coverage stems from a 1992 interim final rule, see 57 FR 19204 (May 4, 1992) (“1992 IFR”), that implemented Building Construction Trades Dep't, AFL-CIO v. U.S. Dep't of Labor Wage Appeals Bd.