§ 3010.23 - Calculation of percentage change in rates.
    (a) Definitions. In this section:
    (1) Current rate -
    (i) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section, the term current rate means the rate in effect when the Postal Service files the notice of rate adjustment.
* * *
    (2) Type 1-C rate adjustments. For a Type 1-C rate adjustment, for each class of mail and product within the class, the percentage change in rates is calculated by amending the workpapers attached to the Commission's order relating to the most recent Type 1-A or Type 1-B notice of rate adjustment to replace the planned rates under the most recent Type 1-A or Type 1-B notice of rate adjustment with the corresponding planned rates applicable to the class from the Type 1-C notice of rate adjustment.
    (c) Formula. The formula for calculating the percentage change in rates for a class described in paragraph (b) of this section is as follows:
    Percentage change in rates =
    Where,
    N = number of rate cells in the class
    i = denotes a rate cell (i = 1, 2, . . . , N)
    Ri,n = planned rate of rate cell i
    Ri,c = current rate of rate cell i (for a Type 1-A or Type 1-B rate adjustment) or rate from most recent Type 1-A rate adjustment for rate cell i (for a Type 1-C rate adjustment)
    Vi = volume of rate cell i
    (d) Volumes -
    (1) Obtaining Volumes from billing determinants. The volumes for each rate cell shall be obtained from the most recent available 12 months of Postal Service billing determinants.
    (2) Permissible adjustments. The Postal Service shall make reasonable adjustments to the billing determinants to account for the effects of classification changes such as the introduction, deletion, or redefinition of rate cells. The Postal Service shall identify and explain all adjustments. All information and calculations relied upon to develop the adjustments shall be provided together with an explanation of why the adjustments are appropriate.
    (3) Basis for adjustments. Whenever possible, adjustments shall be based on known mail characteristics or historical volume data, as opposed to forecasts of mailer behavior.
    (4) Adjustment for deletion of rate cell when alternate rate cell is not available. For an adjustment accounting for the effects of the deletion of a rate cell when an alternate rate cell is not available, the Postal Service should adjust the billing determinants associated with the rate cell to zero. If the Postal Service does not adjust the billing determinants for the rate cell to zero, the Postal Service shall include a rationale for its treatment of the rate cell with the information required under paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
    (5) Procedures for mail preparation changes. The Postal Service shall provide published notice of all mail preparation changes in a single, publicly available source. The Postal Service shall file notice with the Commission of the single source it will use to provide published notice of all mail preparation changes.
    (e) Treatment of rate incentives.
    (1) Rate incentives may be excluded from a percentage change in rates calculation. If the Postal Service elects to exclude a rate incentive from a percentage change in rates calculation, the rate incentive shall be treated in the same manner as a rate under a negotiated service agreement (as described in § 3010.24).
    (2) A rate incentive may be included in a percentage change in rates calculation if it meets the following criteria:
    (i) The rate incentive is in the form of a discount or can be easily translated into a discount;
    (ii) Sufficient billing determinants are available for the rate incentive to be included in the percentage change in rate calculation for the class, which may be adjusted based on known mail characteristics or historical volume data (as opposed to forecasts of mailer behavior); and
    (iii) The rate incentive is a rate of general applicability.
* * *