§ 121.13 - Determination of effects on neighboring jurisdictions.
    (a) Within 30 days after the Regional Administrator receives notice in accordance with § 121.12(a), the Regional Administrator shall determine whether a discharge from the project may affect water quality in a neighboring jurisdiction.
    (b) If the Regional Administrator determines that the discharge from the project may affect water quality in a neighboring jurisdiction, within 30 days after receiving notice in accordance with § 121.12(a), the Regional Administrator shall notify the neighboring jurisdiction, the Federal agency, and the project proponent in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
    (c) Notification from the Regional Administrator shall be in writing and shall include:
    (1) A statement that the Regional Administrator has determined that a discharge from the project may affect the neighboring jurisdiction's water quality;
    (2) A copy of the Federal license or permit application and related certification or waiver; and
    (3) A statement that the neighboring jurisdiction has 60 days after such notification to notify the Regional Administrator and the Federal agency, in writing, if it has determined that the discharge will violate any of its water quality requirements, to object to the issuance of the Federal license or permit, and to request a public hearing from the Federal agency.
    (d) A Federal license or permit shall not be issued pending the conclusion of the process described in this section, and §§ 121.14 and 121.15.