2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] In light of the case law and EPA's prior statements and practice, EPA thinks this is the most reasonable interpretation of what it means for a certifying authority “to act on a request for certification.” It also provides stakeholders with a clear and predictable endpoint for knowing when the certifying authority has failed or refused to act, resulting in a waiver. See 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“If the State . . . fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal application.”). The Agency is requesting comment on the proposed interpretation of what it means to act on a request for certification, as well as any alternative interpretations ( e.g., NCDEQ approach).

    3. Failing or Refusing To Act on a Request for Certification