2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 92-911, at 127 (1972). Additionally, the legislative history of the CWA amendments of 1977, discussing state assumption of section 404, also noted that “[t]he conferees wish to emphasize that such a State program is one which is established under State law and which functions in lieu of the Federal program. It is not a delegation of Federal authority.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-830, at 104 (1977).

    2. Potential for a Discharge To Occur

    The presence of, or potential for, a discharge is a key determinant for when a water quality certification is required. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“A certification is required for “a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity . . . which may Start Printed Page 35328 result in any discharge into the navigable waters. . .”) (emphasis added).