2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Back to Citation

    25.  The Corps also requires section 401 certification for its civil works projects, even though there is no Federal license or permit associated with those projects. The Corps' current regulations require the Corps to seek section 401 certification for dredge and fill projects involving a discharge into waters of the United States, regardless of whether the Corps issues itself a permit for those activities. See 33 CFR 336.1(a)(1) (“The CWA requires the Corps to seek state water quality certification for discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the U.S.”); 33 CFR 335.2 (“[T]he Corps does not issue itself a CWA permit to authorize Corps discharges of dredged material or fill material into U.S. waters but does apply the 404(b)(1) guidelines and other substantive requirements of the CWA and other environmental laws.”).