2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Section 401 does not expressly provide a defined role for Federal licensing or permitting agencies to review certifications or change certification conditions. However, the Agency has long recognized, both in regulation and guidance, some degree of appropriate Federal agency review of certification decisions. The 1971 Rule provides Federal agencies with the ability to determine whether a certifying authority acted within the reasonable period of time. See 40 CFR 121.16(b) (2019) (“The certification requirement with respect to an application for a license or permit shall be waived upon . . . Written notification from the licensing or permitting agency to the Regional Administrator of the failure of the State or interstate agency concerned to act on such request for certification within a reasonable period of time after receipt of such request . . . .”). Prior EPA guidance acknowledged that the Federal licensing or permitting agency may review the procedural requirements of a certification decision. 2010 Handbook, at 32 (rescinded) (citing American Rivers, 129 F.3d at 110-111; City of Tacoma v.