2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] The proposed rule provides Federal agencies and certifying authorities with the ability to jointly set the reasonable period of time, provided the reasonable period of time does not exceed one year from the receipt of the request for certification. Additionally, after the reasonable period of time is set, the Federal agency and certifying authority may agree to extend the reasonable period of time, provided that it does not exceed one year from receipt.

    Section 401(a)(1) provides that a certifying authority waives its ability to certify a Federal license or permit if it does not act on a certification request within the reasonable period of time. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“If the State, interstate agency, or Administrator, as the case may be, fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal application.”). Other than specifying its outer bound (one year), the CWA does not define what length of time is “reasonable.”