2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] To vacate a rule means that the court decides that rule is null and void.

    Back to Citation

    23.  The two other courts also remanded the 2020 Rule to EPA, but without vacatur. Order, Delaware Riverkeeper v. EPA, No. 2:20-cv-03412 (E.D. Pa. August 6, 2021) (determining that vacatur was not appropriate because the court “has not yet, and will not, make a finding on the substantive validity of the Certification Rule”); Order, S.C. Coastal Conservation League v. EPA, No. 2:20-cv-03062 (D.S.C. August 2, 2021) (remanding without vacating).

    Back to Citation

    24.   See proposed § 121.1(e), (h) (defining “Federal agency” to mean “any agency of the Federal Government to which application is made for a license or permit that is subject to Clean Water Act section 401,” and similarly defining “license or permit” to mean “any license or permit issued or granted by an agency of the Federal Government to conduct any activity which may result in any discharge into waters of the United States”).

    Back to Citation

    25.  The Corps also requires section 401 certification for its civil works projects, even though there is no Federal license or permit associated with those projects.