2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] EPA is requesting comment on whether the Federal agency, as opposed to the project proponent, should provide a copy of the draft license or permit to the certifying authority when it is not otherwise already publicly available.

    The Agency is not proposing to require that the project proponent submit a final license or permit in its certification request because a final Federal license or permit may not be issued until after a certification or waiver is obtained by the project proponent. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“No license or permit shall be granted until certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived as provided in the preceding sentence.”) Therefore, requiring a copy of the final license or permit to initiate the certification process would be inconsistent with the plain language of section 401.

    The Agency is requesting comment on its proposed approach.