2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] The statute does not define the term “receipt of such request” nor does it define how a certification request must be received by a certifying authority. The 1971 Rule does not address or define the term “receipt”, however, the Agency opted to define the term in the 2020 Rule. 40 CFR 121.1(m). The 2020 Rule defined the term “receipt” as “the date that a certification request is documented as received by a certifying authority in accordance with applicable submission procedures.” Id. In implementation of the 2020 Rule, there was some confusion regarding whether it was the Federal agency's or certifying authority's responsibility to determine that a certification request, as defined by the 2020 Rule, was received.