2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] As discussed above, the Agency is proposing to define “act on a request for certification” as the certifying authority making one of four certification decisions: grant, grant with conditions, deny, or expressly waive. If the certifying authority fails to take one of these actions, the certification may be treated as a constructive waiver. Consistent with the statutory text, when a certifying authority waives the requirement for a certification, the Federal agency may proceed to issue the license or permit. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

    The plain language of section 401(a)(1) provides that the certification requirement is waived if a certifying authority “fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year).” Id. Section 401(a)(1) clearly indicates Congress's intent to limit constructive waivers to situations where a certifying authority did not act. See id.