2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] The 1971 Rule provided that, in cases where the Federal licensing or permitting agency held a public hearing on the objection raised by a neighboring jurisdiction, the licensing or permitting agency was required to forward notice of such objection to the Regional Administrator no later than 30 days prior to the hearing. 40 CFR 121.15 (2019). At the hearing, the Regional Administrator was required to submit an evaluation and “recommendations as to whether and under what conditions the license or permit should be issued.” Id. EPA retained these requirements in the 2020 Rule. 40 CFR 121.12(c)(3); 85 FR 42274.

    The Agency is proposing to add transparency to the section 401(a)(2) process by requiring the Federal agency to provide for a minimum of a 30-day public notice of the hearing.