2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] However, in this instance, a project proponent would still be required to obtain and produce any existing and readily available data or information related to potential water quality impacts from the proposed project, such as a copy of an EIS or EA.

    The Agency is aware that some Federal agencies allow project proponents to submit certification requests shortly after a license or permit application is received and before there is a draft license or permit. See, e.g., 18 CFR 5.23 (requiring a FERC hydropower license applicant to provide a copy of a water quality certification or request for certification “no later than 60 days following the date of issuance of the notice of acceptance and ready for environmental analysis”); 33 CFR 325.2(b)(1) (requiring a Corps district engineer to notify the applicant if they determine that a water quality certification is necessary in processing an application); cf. 40 CFR 124.53(a)-(c) (providing for a request for certification to occur either before or after EPA prepares a