2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Similarly, the 1971 Rule and subsequent Agency guidance recognized that constructive waivers could occur due to certifying authority inaction. See 40 CFR 121.16(b) (2019) (noting that constructive waivers occurred upon the “failure of the State . . . concerned to act on such a request for certification within a reasonable period of time after receipt of such request”); 2010 Handbook, at 11 (rescinded) (“State and tribes are authorized to waive [section] 401 certification . . . by the certification agency not taking action.”).