2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] See 33 U.S.C. 1377(e), (h); see also, e.g., 40 CFR 131.8.

    While certain CWA programs have TAS implementing regulations,[66] there are currently no such regulations tailored solely for section 401. In the absence of TAS provisions tailored specifically for section 401, tribes have received TAS for section 401 when eligible for TAS to administer the section 303(c) program for water quality standards. 40 CFR 131.4(c) (“Where EPA determines that a Tribe is eligible to the same extent as a State for purposes of water quality standards, the Tribe likewise is eligible to the same extent as a State for purposes of certifications conducted under Clean Water Act section 401.”). To date, 78 federally-recognized tribes (out of 574) have received TAS for section 401 concurrently with obtaining TAS for section 303(c).[67]

    Upon receiving TAS for section 401, tribes have two roles.