2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Back to Citation

    68.  EPA defines the term “appropriate governmental entities” as “States, tribes, and other Federal entities located contiguous to the reservation of the tribe which is applying for treatment as a State.” 56 FR 64876, 64884 (December 12, 1991).

    Back to Citation

    69.   See 2010 Handbook (rescinded); 85 FR 42274.

    Back to Citation

    70.  33. U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“In any case where a State or interstate agency has no authority to give such a certification, such certification shall be from the Administrator.”)

    Back to Citation

    71.  Under section 401(a)(2), once EPA determines that a federally licensed or permitted discharge may affect the water quality of a neighboring jurisdiction, EPA must notify that neighboring jurisdiction. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(2).