2022-12209. Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Id. When the licensing or permitting agency conducts a hearing under section 401(a)(2), EPA must submit to the licensing or permitting agency an evaluation and recommendations regarding the objection of the neighboring jurisdiction. In turn, section 401(a)(2) requires the licensing or permitting agency to condition the relevant license or permit “as may be necessary to insure compliance with applicable water quality requirements,” based upon the recommendations of the neighboring jurisdiction and EPA, and any additional evidence presented at the hearing. If “the imposition of conditions cannot insure such compliance,” the licensing or permitting agency shall not issue the license or permit. Id.