§ 261.4 - Exclusions.
    (a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
    (1)
    (i) Domestic sewage; and
    (ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes through a sewer system to a publicly-owned treatment works for treatment, except as prohibited by § 266.505 and Clean Water Act requirements at 40 CFR 403.5(b). “Domestic sewage” means untreated sanitary wastes that pass through a sewer system.
* * *
    (G) Effluents from floor and yard drains and sumps. For purposes of paragraph (b)(4) of this section, effluents from floor and yard drains and sumps means wastewaters, such as wash water, collected by or from floor drains, equipment drains, and sumps located inside the power plant building; and wastewaters, such as rain runoff, collected by yard drains and sumps located outside the power plant building.
    (H) Wastewater treatment sludges. For purposes of paragraph (b)(4) of this section, wastewater treatment sludges refers to sludges generated from the treatment of wastewaters specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section.
    (5) Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas or geothermal energy.
    (6)
    (i) Wastes which fail the test for the Toxicity Characteristic because chromium is present or are listed in subpart D due to the presence of chromium, which do not fail the test for the Toxicity Characteristic for any other constituent or are not listed due to the presence of any other constituent, and which do not fail the test for any other characteristic, if it is shown by a waste generator or by waste generators that:
    (A) The chromium in the waste is exclusively (or nearly exclusively) trivalent chromium; and
    (B) The waste is generated from an industrial process which uses trivalent chromium exclusively (or nearly exclusively) and the process does not generate hexavalent chromium; and
    (C) The waste is typically and frequently managed in non-oxidizing environments.
* * *
    (E) Wastewater treatment sludges generated by the following subcategories of the leather tanning and finishing industry: Hair pulp/chrome tan/retan/wet finish; hair save/chrome tan/retan/wet finish; retan/wet finish; no beamhouse; through-the-blue; and shearling.
    (F) Wastewater treatment sludges generated by the following subcategories of the leather tanning and finishing industry: Hair pulp/chrome tan/retan/wet finish; hair save/chrome tan/retan/wet finish; and through-the-blue.
    (G) Waste scrap leather from the leather tanning industry, the shoe manufacturing industry, and other leather product manufacturing industries.
    (H) Wastewater treatment sludges from the production of TiO2 pigment using chromium-bearing ores by the chloride process.
    (7) Solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals (including coal, phosphate rock, and overburden from the mining of uranium ore), except as provided by § 266.112 of this chapter for facilities that burn or process hazardous waste.
    (i) For purposes of § 261.4(b)(7) beneficiation of ores and minerals is restricted to the following activities; crushing; grinding; washing; dissolution; crystallization; filtration; sorting; sizing; drying; sintering; pelletizing; briquetting; calcining to remove water and/or carbon dioxide; roasting, autoclaving, and/or chlorination in preparation for leaching (except where the roasting (and/or autoclaving and/or chlorination)/leaching sequence produces a final or intermediate
* * *
    (B) If the DOT, USPS, or other shipping requirements do not apply to the shipment of the sample, the following information must accompany the sample:
    (1) The name, mailing address, and telephone number of the originator of the sample;
    (2) The name, address, and telephone number of the facility that will perform the treatability study;
    (3) The quantity of the sample;
    (4) The date of shipment; and
    (5) A description of the sample, including its EPA Hazardous Waste Number.
    (iv) The sample is shipped to a laboratory or testing facility which is exempt under § 261.4(f) or has an appropriate RCRA permit or interim status.
    (v) The generator or sample collector maintains the following records for a period ending 3 years after completion of the treatability study:
    (A) Copies of the shipping documents;
    (B) A copy of the contract with the facility conducting the treatability study;
    (C) Documentation showing:
    (1) The amount of waste shipped under this exemption;
    (2) The name, address, and EPA identification number of the laboratory or testing facility that received the waste;
    (3) The date the shipment was made; and
    (4) Whether or not unused samples and residues were returned to the generator.
    (vi) The generator reports the information required under paragraph (e)(2)(v)(C) of this section in its biennial report.
* * *