§ 63.362 - Standards.
    (a) Each owner or operator of a source subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with these requirements on and after the Compliance date. If you own or operate an affected source, you must comply with the applicable requirement by the compliance date specified in § 63.360(gj). The standards of this section are summarized in Table 1 of this section.
    Table 1 of Section 63.362—Standards for Ethylene Oxide Commercial Sterilizers and Fumigators
    Existing and new sources Source type Sterilization chamber vent Aeration room vent Chamber exhaust vent Source size<907 kg (<1 ton)No control required; minimal recordkeeping requirements apply (see § 63.367(c)). ≥907 kg and <9,070 kg (≥1 ton and <10 tons)99% emission reduction (see § 63.362(c))No controlNo control. ≥9,070 kg (≥10 tons)99% emission reduction (see § 63.362(c))1 ppm maximum outlet concentration or 99% emission reduction (see § 63.362(d))No control.
    (b) Applicability of emission limits. The emission limitations of paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section apply during sterilization operation. The emission limitations do not apply during periods of malfunction.
    (c) Sterilization chamber vent at sources using 1 ton. Each owner or operator of a sterilization source using 1 ton shall reduce ethylene oxide emissions to the atmosphere by at least 99 percent from each sterilization chamber vent.
    (d) Aeration room vent at sources using 10 tons. Each owner or operator of a sterilization source using 10 tons shall reduce ethylene oxide emissions to the atmosphere from each aeration room vent to a maximum concentration of 1 ppmv or by at least 99 percent, whichever is less stringent, from each aeration room vent.
    (e) [Reserved]
    [59 FR 62589, Dec. 6, 1994, as amended at 66 FR 55583, Nov. 2, 2001]
    tables 1 through 5 to this subpart.
    (b) Applicability of standards. The standards in paragraphs (c) through (k) of this section apply at all times. If using EtO CEMS to determine compliance with an applicable standard, this compliance demonstration is based on the previous 30-operating days of data. If using EtO CEMS to determine compliance with an applicable emission reduction standard in paragraphs (c) through (g) and (i) of this section for each operating day, you must determine the total inlet mass to and outlet mass from the control system using the procedures laid out in § 63.364(f) and appendix A to this subpart, and you must maintain the emission limit based on the inlet mass and the applicable emission reduction standard. If using EtO CEMS to determine compliance with an applicable emission reduction standard in paragraph (j) of this section, you must continuously comply with the requirements of that paragraph.
    (c) SCV. You must comply with each applicable standard in table 1 to this subpart, and you must meet each applicable requirement specified in § 63.363. If a SCV is combined with a stream from another emission source, you must comply with the appropriate emission standard as prescribed in paragraph (i) of this section.
* * *
    Mc,j = The 30-operating day total mass sent to controls for each SCV emission stream, as determined in accordance with equation 10 in § 63.364(f)(1)(i)(C)(1).
    ERj = The applicable SCV emission reduction standard in table 1 to this subpart, in decimal format.
    j = SCV emission stream index.
    m = Total number of SCV emission streams.
    (ii) The 30-operating day rolling sum of emissions are determined daily using equation 4 to this section.
    (iii) Compliance with the SWEL based upon emission streams shall be determined by demonstrating that EFac, as calculated in accordance with paragraph (j)(2)(ii) of this section, for each 30-operating day period is at or below SWELStreams, as calculated in paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section.
    (3) Boundary. The boundary for this approach includes all affected sources at the facility.
    (k) General duty. At all times, you must operate and maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions. The general duty to minimize emissions does not require the owner or operator to make any further efforts to reduce emissions if levels required by the applicable standard have been achieved. Determination of whether a source is operating in compliance with operation and maintenance requirements will be based on information available to the Administrator which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results, review of operation and maintenance procedures, review of operation and maintenance records, and inspection of the source.