Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Lands |
Chapter II - Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter B - Land Resource Management (2000) |
Part 2920 - Leases, Permits and Easements |
Subpart 2920 - Leases, Permits and Easements: General Provisions |
§ 2920.8 - Fees.
§ 2920.8 Fees.
(a) Rental.
(1) Holders of a land use authorization shall pay annually or otherwise as determined by the authorized officer, in advance, a rental as determined by the authorized officer. The rental shall be based either upon the fair market value of the rights authorized in the land use authorization or as determined by competitive bidding. In no case shall the rental be less than fair market value.
(2) Rental fees for leases and easements may be adjusted every 5 years or earlier, as determined by the authorized officer, to reflect current fair market value.
(3) The rental fees required by this section are payable when due, and a late charge of 1 percent per month of the unpaid amount or $15 per month, whichever is greater, shall be assessed if subsequent billings are required. Failure to pay the rental fee in a timely manner is cause for termination of the land use authorization.
(b) Processing and monitoring feeCost Recovery fees. Each request for renewal, transfer, or assignment of a lease or easement shall must be accompanied by a non-refundable processing and monitoring fee cost recovery fees determined in accordance with the provisions of §§ 2804.14 and 2805.16 of this chapter.
[70 FR 21078, Apr. 22, 2005, as amended at 73 FR 65075, Oct. 31, 2008; 89 FR 25977, Apr. 12, 2024]