E8-25159. Update of Linear Right-of-Way Rent Schedule
[…] In most cases, the BLM will assess a one-time rental bill for the term of the grant, which reduces any administrative impact which might otherwise result from this revision. This change is also consistent with final section 2805.11(b)(2). Please refer to the preamble discussion for final section 2805.11(b)(2) for further information on this revision. We received no comments on the proposed changes to this section and the final rule adopts the proposed section without change.

    Section 2885.12 What rights does a grant or TUP convey?

    Prior section 2885.12(e) stated that you have a right to assign your grant or TUP to another, provided that you obtain the BLM's prior written approval. The BLM added the phrase “unless your grant or TUP specifically states that such approval is unnecessary” to this section to indicate that the BLM's prior written approval may be unnecessary in certain cases. In most cases, assignments continue to be subject to the BLM's written approval.