Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle A - Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter B - Requirements Relating to Health Care Access |
Part 155 - Exchange Establishment Standards and Other Related Standards Under the Affordable Care Act |
Subpart D - Exchange Functions in the Individual Market: Eligibility Determinations for Exchange Participation and Insurance Affordability Programs |
§ 155.305 - Eligibility standards.
(a) Eligibility for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange. The Exchange must determine an applicant eligible for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange if he or she meets the following requirements:
(1) Citizenship, status as a national, or lawful presence. Is a citizen or national of the United States, or is a non-citizen who is lawfully present in the United States, and is reasonably expected to be a citizen, national, or a non-citizen who is lawfully present for the entire period for which enrollment is sought;
(2) Incarceration. Is not incarcerated, other than incarceration pending the disposition of charges; and
(3) Residency. Meets the applicable residency standard identified in this paragraph (a)(3).
(i) For an individual who is age 21 and over, is not living in an institution as defined in 42 CFR 435.403(b), is capable of indicating intent, and is not receiving an optional State supplementary payment as addressed in 42 CFR 435.403(f), the service area of the Exchange of the individual is the service areas of the Exchange in which he or she is living and—
(A) Intends to reside, including without a fixed address; or
(B) Has entered with a job commitment or is seeking employment (whether or not currently employed).
(ii) For an individual who is under the age of 21, is not living in an institution as defined in 42 CFR 435.403(b), is not eligible for Medicaid based on receipt of assistance under title IV-E of the Social Security Act as addressed in 42 CFR 435.403(g), is not emancipated, is not receiving an optional State supplementary payment as addressed in 42 CFR 435.403(f), the Exchange service area of the individual—
(A) Is the service area of the Exchange in which he or she resides, including without a fixed address; or
(B) Is the service area of the Exchange of a parent or caretaker, established in accordance with paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section, with whom the individual resides.
(iii) Other special circumstances. In the case of an individual who is not described in paragraphs (a)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, the Exchange must apply the residency requirements described in 42 CFR 435.403 with respect to the service area of the Exchange.
(iv) Special rule for tax households with members in multiple Exchange service areas.
(A) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(3)(iv)(B) of this section if all of the members of a tax household are not within the same Exchange service area, in accordance with the applicable standards in paragraphs (a)(3)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section, any member of the tax household may enroll in a QHP through any of the Exchanges for which one of the tax filers meets the residency standard.
(B) If both spouses in a tax household enroll in a QHP through the same Exchange, a tax dependent may only enroll in a QHP through that Exchange, or through the Exchange that services the area in which the dependent meets a residency standard described in paragraphs (a)(3)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section.
(v) Temporary absence. The Exchange may not deny or terminate an individual's eligibility for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange if the individual meets the standards in paragraph (a)(3) of this section but for a temporary absence from the service area of the Exchange and intends to return when the purpose of the absence has been accomplished.
(b) Eligibility for QHP enrollment periods. The Exchange must determine an applicant eligible for an enrollment period if he or she meets the criteria for an enrollment period, as specified in §§ 155.410 and 155.420.
(c) Eligibility for Medicaid. The Exchange must determine an applicant eligible for Medicaid if he or she meets the non-financial eligibility criteria for Medicaid for populations whose eligibility is based on MAGI-based income, as certified by the Medicaid agency in accordance with 42 CFR 435.1200(b)(2), has a household income, as defined in 42 CFR 435.603(d), that is at or below the applicable Medicaid MAGI-based income standard as defined in 42 CFR 435.911(b)(1) and—
(1) Is a pregnant woman, as defined in the Medicaid State Plan in accordance with 42 CFR 435.4;
(2) Is under age 19;
(3) Is a parent or caretaker relative of a dependent child, as defined in the Medicaid State plan in accordance with 42 CFR 435.4; or
(4) Is not described in paragraph (c)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, is under age 65 and is not entitled to or enrolled for benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, or enrolled for benefits under part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
(d) Eligibility for CHIP. The Exchange must determine an applicant eligible for CHIP if he or she meets the requirements of 42 CFR 457.310 through 457.320 and has a household income, as defined in 42 CFR 435.603(d), at or below the applicable CHIP MAGI-based income standard.
(e) Eligibility for BHP. If a BHP is operating in the service area of the Exchange, the Exchange must determine an applicant eligible for the BHP if he or she meets the requirements specified in section 1331(e) of the Affordable Care Act and regulations implementing that section.
(f) Eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit —
(1) In general. The Exchange must determine a tax filer eligible for advance payments of the premium tax credit if the Exchange determines that—
* * *