Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation |
Chapter I - Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation |
SubChapter D - Pipeline Safety |
Part 192 - Transportation of Natural and Other Gas by Pipeline: Minimum Federal Safety Standards |
Subpart J - Test Requirements |
§ 192.517 - Records.
(a) An operator must make, and retain for the useful life of the pipeline, a record of each test performed under §§ 192.505, 192.506, and 192.507. The record must contain at least the following information:
(1) The operator's name, the name of the operator's employee responsible for making the test, and the name of any test company used.
(2) Test medium used.
(3) Test pressure.
(4) Test duration.
(5) Pressure recording charts, or other record of pressure readings.
(6) Elevation variations, whenever significant for the particular test.
(7) Leaks and failures noted and their disposition.
(b) Each operator must maintain a record of each test required by §§ 192.509, 192.511, and 192.513 for at least 5 years.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192–93, 68 FR 53901, Sept. 15, 2003; Amdt. No. 192–125, 84 FR 52245, Oct. 1, 2019]