Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel |
Chapter XVI - Office of Government Ethics |
SubChapter B - Government Ethics |
Part 2635 - Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch |
* * *
disqualificationExample 2 to paragraph (c)(1): An agency that insures bank deposits may, by supplemental agency regulation, prohibit its employees who are bank examiners from obtaining loans from banks they examine. Examination of a member bank could have no effect on an employee's fixed obligation to repay a loan from that bank and, thus, would not affect an employee's financial interests so as to require
§ 2635.403recusal under § 2635.402. Nevertheless, a loan from a member bank is a discrete financial interest within the meaning of
paragraph (c) of this section that may, when appropriate, be prohibited by supplemental agency regulation.
(2) The term financial interest includes service, with or without compensation, as an officer, director, trustee, general partner, or employee of any person, including a nonprofit entity, whose financial interests are imputed to the employee under § 2635.402(b)(2)(iii) or (iv).
.Example 1
histo paragraph (c)(2): The Foundation for the Preservation of Wild Horses maintains herds of horses that graze on public and private lands. Because its costs are affected by Federal policies regarding grazing permits, the Foundation routinely comments on all proposed rules governing use of Federal grasslands issued by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM). BLM may require an employee to resign
hisfrom their uncompensated position as Vice President of the Foundation as a condition of
hima promotion to a policy-level position within the Bureau rather than allowing
disqualificationthe employee to rely on
recusal in particular cases.
(d) Reasonable period to divest or terminate. Whenever an agency directs divestiture of a financial interest under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the employee shall will be given a reasonable period of time, considering the nature of his their particular duties and the nature and marketability of the interest, within which to comply with the agency's direction. Except in cases of unusual hardship, as determined by the agency, a reasonable period shall must not exceed 90 days from the date divestiture is first directed. However, as long as the employee continues to hold the financial interest, he remains subject to any all restrictions imposed by this subpart remain applicable.
(e) Eligibility for special tax treatment. An employee Employees required to sell or otherwise divest a financial interest may be eligible to defer the tax consequences of divestiture under part 2634, subpart J, of part 2634 of this chapter.
[57 FR 35042, Aug. 7, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 4780, Feb. 2, 1994; 60 FR 6391, Feb. 2, 1995; 60 FR 66858, Dec. 27, 1995; 61 FR 40951, Aug. 7, 1996; 62 FR 48748, Sept. 17, 1996]