2024-10339. Modernization Updates to Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch
[…] OGE does not have any indication that this modernized regulation, which is focused on an employee's recusal obligation once serving the Government, would cause unnecessary delays and conflicts during the transition into Federal service.

    Inclusion of Former Clients in the Former Employer Definition

    The same agency requested that OGE revise note 1 to paragraph (b)(3) in § 2635.503 to “clarify that former clients are those for whom the individual personally provided services, and not all clients of a larger firm.” Note 1 states that the “former employer” definition “includes former clients for whom an employee may have served as an agent, attorney, consultant, or contractor.” (Emphasis added.) OGE believes that the Note is clear on its face that the term “former clients” refers to those for whom the employee personally provided services, and thus will adopt the proposed language without amendment.

    F. Seeking Other Employment (Subpart F)

    Subpart F Examples