2024-10339. Modernization Updates to Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch
[…] To the extent that this section refers to official capacity teaching, speaking, and writing, it does so for limited purposes. First, it refers to official capacity activities in certain examples to distinguish between the scenarios where the requirements of § 2635.807 do and do not apply. See, e.g., § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii), example 4 (describing a scenario where payments are not prohibited under the rule restricting compensation for speaking relating to official duties because the employee is speaking officially); see also § 2635.807(b), example 1 (noting that the restrictions on reference to official position would not apply to an employee who is authorized to speak in their official capacity). Second, it notes that “[t]eaching, speaking, or writing relates to the employee's official duties”—and thus is covered by § 2635.807(a)—if “[t]he activity is undertaken as part of the employee's official duties.” This language simply “incorporates the . . . prohibition on supplementation of salary contained in 18 U.S.C. 209,” DO-08-006, pt. I, at 19 n.18, and is not intended to provide any specific guidance regarding official duty speaking.