2024-10339. Modernization Updates to Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch
[…] See OGE Inf. Adv. Op. 97x3 (Mar. 21, 1997). OGE defers to agencies to interpret such policies and to determine whether specific instances of personal use would amount to a misuse of Government resources.

    H. Outside Activities (Subpart H)

    Teaching, Speaking, and Writing

    One individual provided comments regarding OGE's proposed ministerial change to § 2635.807(a), which emphasizes the timing aspect that an employee “may not receive compensation from any source other than the Government for teaching, speaking, or writing that occurs while the person is a Government employee and that relates to the employee's official duties.” (Emphasis added.)