§ 2637.201 - Restrictions on any former Government employee's acting as representative as to a particular matter in which the employee personally and substantially participated.
  • (a) Basic prohibition of 18 U.S.C. 207(a). No former Government employee, after terminating Government employment, shall knowingly act as agent or attorney for, or otherwise represent any other person in any formal or 
* * *
    A Government employee advises her agency that it needs certain work done and meets with private firm X to discuss and develop requirements and operating procedures. Thereafter, the employee meets with agency officials and persuades them of the need for a project along the lines discussed with X. She leaves the Government and the project is awarded by other employees to firm X. The employee is asked by X to represent it on the contract. She may not do so.
    (4) The same particular matter must be involved. The requirement of a “particular matter involving a specific party” applies both at the time that the Government employee acts in an official capacity and at the time in question after Government service. The same particular matter may continue in another form or in part. In determining whether two particular matters are the same, the agency should consider the extent to which the matters involve the same basic facts, related issues, the same or related parties, time elapsed, the same confidential information, and the continuing existence of an important Federal interest.
    Example 1:
    A Government employee was substantially involved in the award of a long-term contract to Z Company for the development of alternative energy sources. Six years after he terminates Government employment, the contract is still in effect, but much of the technology has changed as have many of the personnel. The Government proposes to award a “follow on” contract, involving the same objective, after competitive bidding. The employee may represent Q Company in its proposals for the follow-on contract, since Q Company's proposed contract is a different matter from the contract with Z Company. He may also represent Z Company in its efforts to continue as contractor, if the agency determines on the basis of facts referred to above, that the new contract is significantly different in its particulars from the old. The former employee should first consult his agency and request a written determination before undertaking any representation in the matter.
    Example 2:
* * *
    A Government lawyer is not in charge of, nor has official responsibility for a particular case, but is frequently consulted as to filings, discovery, and strategy. Such an individual has personally and substantially participated in the matter.
    (2) Participation on ancillary matters. An employee's participation on subjects not directly involving the substantive merits of a matter may not be “substantial,” even if it is time-consuming. An employee whose responsibility is the review of a matter solely for compliance with administrative control or budgetary considerations and who reviews a particular matter for such a purpose should not be regarded as having participated substantially in the matter, except when such considerations also are the subject of the employee's proposed representation. (See § 2637.202(b)(3) of this part.) Such an employee could theoretically cause a halt in a program for noncompliance with standards under his or her jurisdiction, but lacks authority to initiate a program or to disapprove it on the basis of its substance.
    (3) Role of official responsibility in determining substantial participation. “Official responsibility” is defined in § 2637.202(b)(1). “Personal and substantial participation” is different from “official responsibility.” One's responsibility may, however, play a role in determining the “substantiality” of an employee's participation. For example, ordinarily an employee's forbearance on a matter is not substantial participation. If, however, an employee is charged with responsibility for review of a matter and action cannot be undertaken over his or her objection, the result may be different. If the employee reviews a matter and passes it on, his or her participation may be regarded as “substantial” even if he or she claims merely to have engaged in inaction.
* * *