§ 2637.201 - Restrictions on any former Government employee's acting as representative as to a particular matter in which the employee personally and substantially participated.
  • (a) Basic prohibition of 18 U.S.C. 207(a). No former Government employee, after terminating Government employment, shall knowingly act as agent or attorney for, or otherwise represent any other person in any formal or 
* * *
    (c) “Particular matter involving a specific party or parties”—(1) Specific matters vs. policy matters. The prohibitions of subsections (a) and (b) of 18 U.S.C. 207, are based on the former Government employee's prior participation in or responsibility for a “judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter involving a specific party or parties” in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest. Such a matter typically involves a specific proceeding affecting the legal rights of the parties or an isolatable transaction or related set of transactions between identifiable parties. Rulemaking, legislation, the formulation of general policy, standards or objectives, or other action of general application is not such a matter. Therefore, a former Government employee may represent another person in connection with a particular matter involving a specific party even if rules or policies which he or she had a role in establishing are involved in the proceeding.
    Example 1:
    A Government employee formulated the policy objectives of an energy conservation program. He is not restricted from later representing a university which seeks a grant or contract for work emerging from such a program.
    Example 2:
    A Government employee reviews and approves a specific city's application for Federal assistance for a renewal project. After leaving Government service, she may not represent the city in relation to that project.
    Example 3:
    An employee is regularly involved in the formulation of policy, procedures and regulations governing departmental procurement and acquisition functions. Participation in such activities does not restrict the employee after leaving the Government as to particular cases involving the application of such policies, procedures, or regulations.
    Example 4:
* * *
    A Government employee advises her agency that it needs certain work done and meets with private firm X to discuss and develop requirements and operating procedures. Thereafter, the employee meets with agency officials and persuades them of the need for a project along the lines discussed with X. She leaves the Government and the project is awarded by other employees to firm X. The employee is asked by X to represent it on the contract. She may not do so.
    (4) The same particular matter must be involved. The requirement of a “particular matter involving a specific party” applies both at the time that the Government employee acts in an official capacity and at the time in question after Government service. The same particular matter may continue in another form or in part. In determining whether two particular matters are the same, the agency should consider the extent to which the matters involve the same basic facts, related issues, the same or related parties, time elapsed, the same confidential information, and the continuing existence of an important Federal interest.
    Example 1:
    A Government employee was substantially involved in the award of a long-term contract to Z Company for the development of alternative energy sources. Six years after he terminates Government employment, the contract is still in effect, but much of the technology has changed as have many of the personnel. The Government proposes to award a “follow on” contract, involving the same objective, after competitive bidding. The employee may represent Q Company in its proposals for the follow-on contract, since Q Company's proposed contract is a different matter from the contract with Z Company. He may also represent Z Company in its efforts to continue as contractor, if the agency determines on the basis of facts referred to above, that the new contract is significantly different in its particulars from the old. The former employee should first consult his agency
* * *