§ 2637.201 - Restrictions on any former Government employee's acting as representative as to a particular matter in which the employee personally and substantially participated.
  • (a) Basic prohibition of 18 U.S.C. 207(a). No former Government employee, after terminating Government employment, shall knowingly act as agent or attorney for, or otherwise represent any other person in any formal or 
* * *
    A Government employee reviewed and approved certain wiretap applications. The prosecution of a person overheard during the wiretap, although not originally targeted, must be regarded as part of the same particular matter as the initial wiretap application. The reason is that the validity of the wiretap may be put in issue and many of the facts giving rise to the wiretap application would be involved. Other examples: See § 2637.201(b)(1), Example 1, and (c), Example 2.
    (5) United States must be a party or have an interest. The particular matter must be one in which the United States is a party, such as in a judicial or administrative proceeding or a contract, or in which it has a direct and substantial interest. The importance of the Federal interest in a matter can play a role in determining whether two matters are the same particular matter.
    Example 1:
    An attorney participated in preparing the Government's antitrust action against Z Company. After leaving the Government, she may not represent Z Company in a private antitrust action brought against it by X Company on the same facts involved in the Government action. Nor may she represent X Company in that matter. The interest of the United States in preventing both inconsistent results and the appearance of impropriety in the same factual matter involving the same party, Z Company, is direct and substantial. However, if the Government's antitrust investigation or case is closed, the United States no longer has a direct and substantial interest in the case.
    Example 2:
    A member of a Government team providing technical assistance to a foreign country leaves and seeks to represent a private contractor in making arrangements with the Government to perform the same service. The proposed new contract may or may not be considered a separate matter, depending upon whether the United States has a national interest in maintaining the original contract. The agency involved must be consulted by the former employee before the representation can be undertaken.
    (d) “Participate personally and substantially”—(1) Basic requirements. The restrictions of section 207(a) apply only to those matters in which a former Government employee had “personal and substantial participation,” exercised “through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation or otherwise.” To participate “personally” means directly, and includes the participation of a subordinate when actually directed by the former Government employee in the matter. “Substantially,” means that the employee's involvement must be of significance to the matter, or form a basis for a reasonable appearance of such significance. It requires more than official responsibility, knowledge, perfunctory involvement, or involvement on an administrative or peripheral issue. A finding of substantiality should be based not only on the effort devoted to a matter, but on the importance of the effort. While a series of peripheral involvements may be insubstantial, the single act of approving or participation in a critical step may be substantial. It is essential that the participation be related to a “particular matter involving a specific party.” (See paragraph (c) of this section.) (See also § 2637.203(f) of this part.)
    Example 1:
    If an officer personally approves the departmental budget, he does not participate substantially in the approval of all items contained in the budget. His participation is substantial only in those cases where a budget item is actually put in issue. Even then, the former Government employee is not disqualified with respect to an item if it is a general program rather than a particular matter involving a specific party. The former Government employee may, however, have official responsibility for such matters. (See § 2637.202(b).)
    Example 2:
    A Government lawyer is not in charge of, nor has official responsibility for a particular case, but is frequently consulted as to filings, discovery, and strategy. Such an individual has personally and substantially participated in the matter.
    (2) Participation on ancillary matters. An employee's participation on subjects not directly involving the substantive merits of a matter may not be “substantial,” even if it is time-consuming. An employee whose responsibility is the review of a matter solely for compliance with administrative control or budgetary considerations and who reviews a particular matter for such a purpose should not be regarded as having participated substantially in the matter, except when such considerations also are the subject of the employee's proposed representation. (See § 2637.202(b)(3) of this part.) Such an employee could theoretically cause a halt in a program for noncompliance with standards under his or her jurisdiction, but lacks authority to initiate a program or to disapprove it on the basis of its substance.
    (3) Role of official responsibility in determining substantial participation. “Official responsibility” is defined in § 2637.202(b)(1). “Personal and substantial participation” is different from “official responsibility.” One's responsibility may, however, play a role in determining the “substantiality” of an employee's participation. For example, ordinarily an employee's forbearance on a matter is not substantial participation. If, however, an employee is charged with responsibility for review of a matter and action cannot be undertaken over his or her objection, the result may be different. If the employee reviews a matter and passes it on, his or her participation may be regarded as “substantial” even if he or she claims merely to have engaged in inaction.
* * *