§ 2637.201 - Restrictions on any former Government employee's acting as representative as to a particular matter in which the employee personally and substantially participated.
  • (a) Basic prohibition of 18 U.S.C. 207(a). No former Government employee, after terminating Government employment, shall knowingly act as agent or attorney for, or otherwise represent any other person in any formal or 
* * *
    An employee of the Office of Management and Budget participates substantially on the merits of a decision to reduce the funding level of a program, which has the effect of reducing the amount of money which certain cities receive to conduct youth work programs. After leaving the Government she may represent any of the cities in securing funds for its youth program, since her participation was in connection with a program, not a particular matter involving specific parties.
    Example 5:
    An agency attorney participates in drafting a standard form contract and certain “standard terms and clauses” for use in future contracts. He is not thereafter barred from representing a person in a dispute involving the application of such a “standard term or clause” in a particular contract in which he did not participate as a Government employee.
    (2) Technical matters. In connection with technical work, participation in projects generally involving one or more scientific or engineering concepts, in feasibility studies, or in proposed programs prior to the formulation of a contract will not restrict former Government employees with respect to a contract or specific programs entered into at a later date.
    Example 1:
    A Government employee participates significantly in formulating the “mission need” of a project pursuant to OMB Circular No. A-109, and the award of a contract to Z Company, the purpose of which is to propose alternative technical approaches. He is not barred, after leaving Government service, from representing Q Company which later seeks a contract to manufacture one of the systems suggested by the Z Company.
    Example 2:
    A Government employee, who has worked for years on the design of a new satellite communications system, joins C Company. Later, the Government issues a “request for proposals” (“rfp”) to construct the new system, which is circulated generally to industry. The employee proposes to act as C Company's representative in connection with its anticipated proposals for the contract. He may do so. The satellite contract became a particular matter when the rfp was being formulated; it would ordinarily not become one involving a specific party or parties until initial proposals or indications of interest therein by contractors were first received. Moreover, if the employee's work for C Company were limited to the formulation and communication of a proposal in response to the rfp, it would not be prohibited to the extent it involved a communication for the purpose of furnishing scientific or technological information to the Government, exempt under 18 U.S.C. 207(f). See § 2637.206 below. (See paragraph (3) below as to a case where the employee's own participation may cause a different result.)
    (3) Relationship of personal participation to specificity. In certain cases, whether a matter should be treated as a “particular matter involving specific parties” may depend on the employee's own participation in events which give particularity and specificity to the matter in question. For example, if a Government employee (i) personally participated in that stage of the formulation of a proposed contract where significant requirements were discussed and one or more persons was identified to perform services thereunder and (ii) actively urged that such a contract be awarded, but the contract was actually awarded only after the employee left, the contract may nevertheless be a particular matter involving a specific party as to such former Government employee.
    Example 1:
    A Government employee advises her agency that it needs certain work done and meets with private firm X to discuss and develop requirements and operating procedures. Thereafter, the employee meets with agency officials and persuades them of the need for a project along the lines discussed with X. She leaves the Government and the project is awarded by other employees to firm X. The employee is asked by X to represent it on the contract. She may not do so.
    (4) The same particular matter must be involved. The requirement of a “particular matter involving a specific party” applies both at the time that the Government employee acts in an official capacity and at the time in question after Government service. The same particular matter may continue in another form or in part. In determining whether two particular matters are the same, the agency should consider the extent to which the matters involve the same basic facts, related issues, the same or related parties, time elapsed, the same confidential information, and the continuing existence of an important Federal interest.
    Example 1:
    A Government employee was substantially involved in the award of a long-term contract to Z Company for the development of alternative energy sources. Six years after he terminates Government employment, the contract is still in effect, but much of the technology has changed as have many of the personnel. The Government proposes to award a “follow on” contract, involving the same objective, after competitive bidding. The employee may represent Q Company in its proposals for the follow-on contract, since Q Company's proposed contract is a different matter from the contract with Z Company. He may also represent Z Company in its efforts to continue as contractor, if the agency determines on the basis of facts referred to above, that the new contract is significantly different in its particulars from the old. The former employee should first consult his agency and request a written determination before undertaking any representation in the matter.
    Example 2:
* * *