§ 2637.201 - Restrictions on any former Government employee's acting as representative as to a particular matter in which the employee personally and substantially participated.
  • (a) Basic prohibition of 18 U.S.C. 207(a). No former Government employee, after terminating Government employment, shall knowingly act as agent or attorney for, or otherwise represent any other person in any formal or 
* * *
    (7) Project responses not included. In a context not involving a potential controversy involving the United States no finding of a “intent to influence” shall be based upon whatever influential effect inheres in an attempt to formulate a meritorious proposal or program.
    Example 1:
    The employee of Q Company in the previous example is asked to design an educational testing program, which she does and transmits it to the Government. This is not prohibited despite the fact that her well-designed program may be inherently influential on a question of additional funding under the contract. She may not argue for its acceptance.
    (c) “Particular matter involving a specific party or parties”—(1) Specific matters vs. policy matters. The prohibitions of subsections (a) and (b) of 18 U.S.C. 207, are based on the former Government employee's prior participation in or responsibility for a “judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter involving a specific party or parties” in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest. Such a matter typically involves a specific proceeding affecting the legal rights of the parties or an isolatable transaction or related set of transactions between identifiable parties. Rulemaking, legislation, the formulation of general policy, standards or objectives, or other action of general application is not such a matter. Therefore, a former Government employee may represent another person in connection with a particular matter involving a specific party even if rules or policies which he or she had a role in establishing are involved in the proceeding.
    Example 1:
    A Government employee formulated the policy objectives of an energy conservation program. He is not restricted from later representing a university which seeks a grant or contract for work emerging from such a program.
    Example 2:
    A Government employee reviews and approves a specific city's application for Federal assistance for a renewal project. After leaving Government service, she may not represent the city in relation to that project.
    Example 3:
    An employee is regularly involved in the formulation of policy, procedures and regulations governing departmental procurement and acquisition functions. Participation in such activities does not restrict the employee after leaving the Government as to particular cases involving the application of such policies, procedures, or regulations.
    Example 4:
    An employee of the Office of Management and Budget participates substantially on the merits of a decision to reduce the funding level of a program, which has the effect of reducing the amount of money which certain cities receive to conduct youth work programs. After leaving the Government she may represent any of the cities in securing funds for its youth program, since her participation was in connection with a program, not a particular matter involving specific parties.
    Example 5:
    An agency attorney participates in drafting a standard form contract and certain “standard terms and clauses” for use in future contracts. He is not thereafter barred from representing a person in a dispute involving the application of such a “standard term or clause” in a particular contract in which he did not participate as a Government employee.
    (2) Technical matters. In connection with technical work, participation in projects generally involving one or more scientific or engineering concepts, in feasibility studies, or in proposed programs prior to the formulation of a contract will not restrict former Government employees with respect to a contract or specific programs entered into at a later date.
    Example 1:
    A Government employee participates significantly in formulating the “mission need” of a project pursuant to OMB Circular No. A-109, and the award of a contract to Z Company, the purpose of which is to propose alternative technical approaches. He is not barred, after leaving Government service, from representing Q Company which later seeks a contract to manufacture one of the systems suggested by the Z Company.
    Example 2:
    A Government employee, who has worked for years on the design of a new satellite communications system, joins C Company. Later, the Government issues a “request for proposals” (“rfp”) to construct the new system, which is circulated generally to industry. The employee proposes to act as C Company's representative in connection with its anticipated proposals for the contract. He may do so. The satellite contract became a particular matter when the rfp was being formulated; it would ordinarily not become one involving a specific party or parties until initial proposals or indications of interest therein by contractors were first received. Moreover, if the employee's work for C Company were limited to the formulation and communication of a proposal in response to the rfp, it would not be prohibited to the extent it involved a communication for the purpose of furnishing scientific or technological information to the Government, exempt under 18 U.S.C. 207(f). See § 2637.206 below. (See paragraph (3) below as to a case where the employee's own participation may cause a different result.)
* * *