§ 2635.604 - Recusal while seeking employment.
    (a) Obligation to recuse.
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section or where when the employee's participation has been authorized in accordance with § 2635.605, the employee may not participate personally and substantially in a particular matter that, to the employee's knowledge, has a direct and predictable effect on the financial interests of a prospective employer with whom the employee is seeking employment within the meaning of § 2635.603(b). Recusal is accomplished by not participating in the particular matter.
    (2) The employee may participate in a particular matter under paragraph (a)(1) of this section when:
    (i) The employee's only communication with the prospective employer in connection with the search for employment is the submission of an unsolicited resume or other employment proposal;
    (ii) The prospective employer has not responded to the employee's unsolicited communication with a response indicating an interest in employment discussions; and
    (iii) The matter is not a particular matter involving specific parties.
    Example 1 to paragraph (a): A scientist is employed by the National Science Foundation (NSF) as a special Government employee to serve on a panel that reviews grant applications to fund research relating to deterioration of the ozone layer.
    She
    The scientist is discussing possible employment with a university that received an NSF grant several years ago to study the effect of fluorocarbons but has no current grant applications pending before NSF. The employee is seeking employment, but
    she
    does not need to recuse because there is no particular matter that would have a direct and predictable effect on the financial interests of the prospective employer. Recusal would be required if the university submits a new application for the panel's review.
    Example 2 to paragraph (a): An employee of the Food and Drug Administration is developing a regulation on research criteria for approving prescription drugs.
    She begins
    They begin discussing possible employment with a pharmaceutical company. The employee may not participate personally and substantially in the development of the regulation because
    she has
    they have begun employment discussions with the pharmaceutical company and the regulation is a particular matter of general applicability which would have a direct and predictable effect on the financial interests of the pharmaceutical company.
    Example 3 to paragraph (a): A special Government employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) is assigned to advise the FDIC on rules applicable to all member banks.
    She
    The employee mails an unsolicited letter to a member bank offering
    her
    services as a contract consultant. Although the employee is seeking employment, the employee may participate in this particular matter of general applicability until
    she receives
    receipt of some response indicating an interest in discussing
    her
    the employment proposal. A letter merely acknowledging receipt of the proposal is not an indication of interest in employment discussions.
* * *