§ 340.4 - Regulatory status review.
  • § 340.4 Permits for the introduction of a regulated article.6
    (a) Application for permit. Two copies of a written application for a permit to introduce a regulated article, which may be obtained from APHIS, shall be submitted by the responsible person to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine, Biotechnology and Sc
* * *
    (b) Permit for release into the environment. An application for the release into the environment of a regulated article shall be submitted at least 120 days in advance of the proposed release into the environment. An initial review shall be completed by APHIS within 30 days of the receipt of the application. If the application is complete, the responsible individual shall be notified of the date of receipt of the application for purposes of advising the applicant when the 120 day review period commenced.[7] If the application is not complete, the responsible individual will be advised what additional information must be submitted. APHIS shall commence the 120 day review period upon receipt of the additional information, assuming the additional information submitted is adequate. When it is determined that an application is complete, APHIS shall submit to the State department of agriculture of the State where the release is planned, a copy of the initial review and a copy of the application marked, “CBI Deleted”, or “No CBI” for State notification and review. The application shall include the following information:[8]
    (1) Name, title, address, telephone number, signature of the responsible person and type of permit requested (for importation, interstate movement, or release into the environment);
    (2) All scientific, common, and trade names, and all designations necessary to identify the: Donor organism(s); recipient organism(s); vector or vector agent(s); constituent of each regulated article which is a product; and, regulated article;
    (3) Names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the persons who developed and/or supplied the regulated article;
    (4) A description of the means of movement (e.g., mail, common carrier, baggage, or handcarried (and by whom));
    (5) A description of the anticipated or actual expression of the altered genetic material in the regulated article and how that expression differs from the expression in the non-modified parental organism (e.g., morphological or structural characteristics, physiological activities and processes, number of copies of inserted genetic material and the physical state of this material inside the recipient organism (integrated or extrachromosomal), products and secretions, growth characteristics);
    (6) A detailed description of the molecular biology of the system (e.g., donor-recipient-vector) which is or will be used to produce the regulated article;
    (7) Country and locality where the donor organism, recipient organism, vector or vector agent, and regulated article were collected, developed, and produced;
    (8) A detailed description of the purpose for the introduction of the regulated article including a detailed description of the proposed experimental and/or production design;
* * *
    Regulatory status review.
    (a)
    (1) Any person may submit a request to APHIS for a regulatory status review, pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (2) Any person may request re-review of a GE plant previously found to be subject to this part after an initial review was conducted, provided that the request is supported by new, scientifically valid evidence bearing on the plant pest risk associated with movement of the plant.
    (3) APHIS may also initiate a regulatory status review or re-review of a GE plant to identify whether it is subject to regulation under this part.
    (4) Information submitted in support of a request for a regulatory status review or re-review must meet the requirements listed in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section.
    (i) A description of the comparator plant(s), to include genus, species, and any relevant subspecies information;
    (ii) The genotype of the modified plant, including a detailed description of the differences in genotype between the modified and unmodified plant; and
    (iii) A detailed description of the new trait(s) of the modified plant.
    (iv) Detailed information on how to meet the above-listed requirements can be found on the APHIS website at https://www.aphis.usda.gov/aphis/ourfocus/biotechnology. If APHIS proposes revisions to the detailed information on the APHIS website, APHIS will make the proposed revisions available for notice and public comment prior to implementation.
    (b)
    (1) When APHIS receives a request for a regulatory status review of a GE plant, APHIS will conduct an initial review to determine whether there is a plausible pathway by which the GE plant, or any sexually compatible relatives that can acquire the engineered trait from the GE plant, would pose an increased plant pest risk relative to the plant pest risk posed by the respective non-GE or other appropriate comparator(s), based on the following factors:
    (i) The biology of the comparator plant(s) and its sexually compatible relatives;
    (ii) The trait and mechanism-of-action of the modification(s); and
    (iii) The effect of the trait and mechanism-of-action on:
    (A) The distribution, density, or development of the plant and its sexually compatible relatives;
    (B) The production, creation, or enhancement of a plant pest or a reservoir for a plant pest;
    (C) Harm to non-target organisms beneficial to agriculture; and
    (D) The weedy impacts of the plant and its sexually compatible relatives.
* * *