§ 340.3 - Definitions.
  • § 340.3 Notification for the introduction of certain regulated articles.[5]
    (a) General. Certain regulated articles may be introduced without a permit, provided that the introduction is in compliance with the requirements of this section. Any other introduction of regulated articles require a permit under § 340.4, with the exception of introductions that are conditionally exempt from permit requirements under § 340.2(b) of this part.
    (b) Regulated articles eligible for introduction under the notification procedure. Regulated articles which meet all of the following six requirements and the performance standards set forth in paragraph (c) of this section are eligible for introduction under the notification procedure.
    (1) The regulated article is any plant species that is not listed as a noxious weed in regulations at 7 CFR part 360 under the Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7712), and, when being considered for release into the environment, the regulated article is not considered by the Administrator to be a weed in the area of release into the environment.
    (2) The introduced genetic material is “stably integrated” in the plant genome, as defined in § 340.1.
    (3) The function of the introduced genetic material is known and its expression in the regulated article does not result in plant disease.
    (4) The introduced genetic material does not:
    (i) Cause the production of an infectious entity, or
    (ii) Encode substances that are known or likely to be toxic to nontarget organisms known or likely to feed or live on the plant species, or
    (iii) Encode products intended for pharmaceutical or industrial use.
    (5) To ensure that the introduced genetic sequences do not pose a significant risk of the creation of any new plant virus, plant virus-derived sequences must be:
    (i) Noncoding regulatory sequences of known function, or
    (ii) Sense or antisense genetic constructs derived from viral genes from plant viruses that are prevalent and endemic in the area where the introduction will occur and that infect plants of the same host species, and that do not encode a functional noncapsid gene product responsible for cell-to-cell movement of the virus.
    (6) The plant has not been modified to contain the following genetic material from animal or human pathogens:
    (i) Any nucleic acid sequence derived from an animal or human virus, or
    (ii) Coding sequences whose products are known or likely causal agents of disease in animals or humans.
    (c) Performance standards for introductions under the notification procedure. The following performance standards must be met for any introductions under the notification procedure.
    (1) If the plants or plant materials are shipped, they must be shipped in such a way that the viable plant material is unlikely to be disseminated while in transit and must be maintained at the destination facility in such a way that there is no release into the environment.
* * *
    Organism. Any active, infective, or dormant stage of life form of an entity characterized as living, including vertebrate and invertebrate animals, plants, bacteria, fungi, mycoplasmas, mycoplasma-like organisms, as well as entities such as viroids, viruses, or any entity characterized as living, related to the foregoing.
    Permit. A written authorization, including by electronic methods, by the Administrator to move organisms regulated under this part and associated articles under conditions prescribed by the Administrator.
    Person. Any individual, partnership, corporation, company, society, association, or other organized group.
    Plant. Any plant (including any plant part) for or capable of propagation, including a tree, a tissue culture, a plantlet culture, pollen, a shrub, a vine, a cutting, a graft, a scion, a bud, a bulb, a root, or a seed.
    Plant pest. Any living stage of a protozoan, nonhuman animal, parasitic plant, bacterium, fungus, virus or viroid, infectious agent or other pathogen, or any article similar to or allied with any of the foregoing, that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product.
    Plant pest risk. The potential for direct or indirect injury to, damage to, or disease in any plant or plant product resulting from introducing or disseminating a plant pest, or the potential for exacerbating the impact of a plant pest.
    Plant product.
    (1) Any flower, fruit, vegetable, root, bulb, seed, or other plant part that is not included in the definition of plant; or
    (2) Any manufactured or processed plant or plant part.
    Recipient organism. The organism whose nucleic acid sequence will be modified through the use of genetic engineering.
    Release into the environment (environmental release). The use of an organism outside the physical constraints of a contained facility.
    Responsible person. The individual responsible for maintaining control over a GE organism under permit during its movement and for ensuring compliance with all conditions contained in any applicable permit as well as with other requirements in this part and in the Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.). This individual must sign the permit application, and must be at least 18 years of age, and must be a legal resident of the United States.
    Secure shipment. Shipment in a container or a means of conveyance of sufficient strength and integrity to withstand leakage of contents, shocks, pressure changes, and other conditions incident to ordinary handling in transportation.
    State. Any of the several States of the United States, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territories or possessions of the United States.
* * *