§ 340.3 - Definitions.
  • § 340.3 Notification for the introduction of certain regulated articles.[5]
    (a) General. Certain regulated articles may be introduced without a permit, provided that the introduction is in compliance with the requirements of this section. Any other introduction of regulated articles require a permit under § 340.4, with the exception of introductions that are conditionally exempt from permit requirements under § 340.2(b) of this part.
* * *
    (c) Performance standards for introductions under the notification procedure. The following performance standards must be met for any introductions under the notification procedure.
    (1) If the plants or plant materials are shipped, they must be shipped in such a way that the viable plant material is unlikely to be disseminated while in transit and must be maintained at the destination facility in such a way that there is no release into the environment.
    (2) When the introduction is an environmental release, the regulated article must be planted in such a way that they are not inadvertently mixed with non-regulated plant materials of any species which are not part of the environmental release.
    (3) The plants and plant parts must be maintained in such a way that the identity of all material is known while it is in use, and the plant parts must be contained or devitalized when no longer in use.
    (4) There must be no viable vector agent associated with the regulated article.
    (5) The field trial must be conducted such that:
    (i) The regulated article will not persist in the environment, and
    (ii) No offspring can be produced that could persist in the environment.
    (6) Upon termination of the field test:
    (i) No viable material shall remain which is likely to volunteer in subsequent seasons, or
    (ii) Volunteers shall be managed to prevent persistence in the environment.
    (d) Procedural requirements for notifying APHIS. The following procedures shall be followed for any introductions under the notification procedure:
    (1) Notification should be directed to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine, Biotechnology and Scientific Services, Biotechnology Permits, 4700 River Road, Unit 147, Riverdale, Maryland 20737-1237.
    (2) The notification shall include the following:
    (i) Name, title, address, telephone number, and signature of the responsible person;
    (ii) Information necessary to identify the regulated article(s), including:
    (A) The scientific, common, or trade names, and phenotype of regulated article,
    (B) The designations for the genetic loci, the encoded proteins or functions, and donor organisms for all genes from which introduced genetic material was derived, and
    (C) The method by which the recipient was transformed;
    (iii) The names and locations of the origination and destination facilities for movement or the field site location for the environmental release; and the size of the introduction,
    (iv) The date and, in the case of environmental release, the expected duration of the introduction (release); and
    (v) A statement that certifies that introduction of the regulated article will be in accordance with the provisions of this section.
    (3) Notification must be submitted to APHIS:
* * *
    Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). An agency of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).
    Article. Any material or tangible object that could harbor plant pests.
    Contained facility. A structure for the storage and/or propagation of living organisms designed with physical barriers capable of preventing the escape of the organisms. Examples include but are not limited to laboratories, growth chambers, fermenters, and containment greenhouses.
    Donor organism. The organism from which genetic material is obtained for transfer to the recipient organism.
    Environment. All the land, air, and water; and all living organisms in association with land, air, and water.
    Gene pool. Germplasm within which sexual recombination is possible as a result of hybridization, including via methods such as embryo culture or bridging crosses.
    Genetic engineering. Techniques that use recombinant, synthesized, or amplified nucleic acids to modify or create a genome.
    Import (importation). To move into, or the act of movement into, the territorial limits of the United States.
    Inspector. Any individual authorized by the Administrator or by the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security, to enforce the regulations in this part.
    Interstate. From one State into or through any other State or within the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
    Mechanism of action (MOA). The biochemical process(es) through which genetic material determines a trait.
    Move (moving, movement). To carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport; aid, abet, cause, or induce the carrying, entering, importing, mailing, shipping, or transporting; to offer to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport; to receive to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport; to release into the environment; or to allow any of the above activities to occur.
    Organism. Any active, infective, or dormant stage of life form of an entity characterized as living, including vertebrate and invertebrate animals, plants, bacteria, fungi, mycoplasmas, mycoplasma-like organisms, as well as entities such as viroids, viruses, or any entity characterized as living, related to the foregoing.
    Permit. A written authorization, including by electronic methods, by the Administrator to move organisms regulated under this part and associated articles under conditions prescribed by the Administrator.
    Person. Any individual, partnership, corporation, company, society, association, or other organized group.
* * *