§ 1092.202 - Registration and submission of information regarding covered orders.
    (a) Scope of registration requirement. This section shall apply only with respect to covered orders with an effective date on or after the effective date of this subpart, or that remain in effect as of the effective date of this subpart.
    (b) Requirement to register and submit information regarding covered orders.
    (1) Each covered nonbank that is identified by name as a party subject to a covered order described in paragraph (a) of this section shall register as a registered entity with the nonbank registry in accordance with this section if it is not already so registered, and shall provide or update, as applicable, the information described in this subpart in the form and manner specified by the Bureau.
    (2) Each covered nonbank required to register under this section shall:
    (i) Submit a filing containing the information described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section to the nonbank registry within the later of 90 days after the applicable nonbank registry implementation date under § 1092.206 or 90 days after the effective date of any applicable covered order; and
    (ii) Submit a revised filing amending any information described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section to the nonbank registry within 90 days after any amendments are made to the covered order or any of the information described in paragraph (c) or (d) of this section changes.
    (c) Required identifying information and administrative information. A registered entity shall provide all identifying information and administrative information required by the nonbank registry. In filing instructions issued pursuant to § 1092.102(a), the Bureau may require that covered nonbanks that are affiliates make joint or combined submissions under this section.
    (d) Information regarding covered orders. A registered entity shall provide the following information for each covered order subject to this section:
    (1) A fully executed, accurate, and complete copy of the covered order, in a format specified by the Bureau; provided that any portions of a covered order that are not public shall not be submitted, and these portions shall be clearly marked on the copy submitted;
    (2) In connection with each applicable covered order, information identifying:
    (i) The agency(ies) and court(s) that issued or obtained the covered order, as applicable;
    (ii) The effective date of the covered order;
    (iii) The date of expiration, if any, of the covered order, or a statement that there is none;
    (iv) All covered laws found to have been violated or, for orders issued upon the parties' consent, alleged to have been violated; and
    (v) Any docket, case, tracking, or other similar identifying number(s) assigned to the covered order by the applicable agency(ies) or court(s).
    (3) If the registered entity is a supervised registered entity, the name and title of its attesting executive for purposes of § 1092.204 with respect to the covered order.
    (e) Expiration of covered order status. A covered order shall cease to be a covered order for purposes of this subpart as of the later of:
    (1) Ten years after its effective date; or
    (2) If the covered order expressly provides for a termination date more than ten years after its effective date, the expressly provided termination date.
    (f) Requirement to submit revised and final filings with respect to certain covered orders.
    (1) If a covered order is terminated, modified, or abrogated (whether by its own terms, by action of the applicable agency, or by a court), or if an order ceases to be a covered order for purposes of this subpart by operation of paragraph (e) of this section, the registered entity shall submit a revised filing to the nonbank registry within 90 days after the effective date of such termination, modification, or abrogation, or the date such order ceases to be a covered order.
    (2) If, due to such termination, modification, or abrogation of a covered order, or due to the application of paragraph (e) of this section, the order no longer remains in effect or is no longer a covered order, then, following its final filing under paragraph (f)(1) of this section with respect to such covered order, the registered entity will have no further obligation to update its filing or to file written statements with respect to such covered order under this subpart.
    (g) Notification by certain persons of non-registration under this section. A person may submit a notice to the nonbank registry stating that it is not registering pursuant to this section because it has a good-faith basis to believe that it is not a covered nonbank or that an order in question is not a covered order. Such person shall promptly comply with this section upon becoming aware of facts or circumstances that would not permit it to continue representing that it has a good-faith basis to believe that it is not a covered nonbank or that an order in question is not a covered order.