§ 261.14 - Appeals.
  • § 261.14 Exemptions from disclosureAppeals.
    (a) Types of records exempt from disclosure. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b), the following records of the Board are exempt from disclosure under this part. The Board shall withhold records or information only when it reasonably foresees that disclosure would harm an interest protected by an exemption described in this paragraph 2
* * *
    (i) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
    (ii) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.
    (4) Trade secrets; commercial or financial information. Any matter that is a trade secret or that constitutes commercial or financial information obtained from a person and that is privileged or confidential.
    (5) Inter- or intra-agency memorandums. Information contained in inter- or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would not be available by law to a party (other than an agency) in litigation with an agency, including, but not limited to:
    (i) Memorandums;
    (ii) Reports;
    (iii) Other documents prepared by the staffs of the Board, Federal Reserve Banks, or the Office of Thrift Supervision (including documents transferred to the Board pursuant to section 323(b)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 5433)); and
    (iv) Records of deliberations of the Board and of discussions at meetings of the Board, any Board committee, or Board staff, that are not subject to 5 U.S.C. 552b (the Government in the Sunshine Act).
    (6) Personnel and medical files. Any information contained in personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
    (7) Information compiled for law enforcement purposes. Any records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, to the extent permitted under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(7); including information relating to administrative enforcement proceedings of the Board.
    (8) Examination, inspection, operating, or condition reports, and confidential supervisory information. Any matter that is contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions, including a state financial institution supervisory agency.
    (b) Segregation of nonexempt information. The Board shall provide any reasonably segregable portion of a record that is requested after deleting those portions that are exempt under this section.
    (c) Discretionary release.
    (1) Except where disclosure is expressly prohibited by statute, regulation, or order, the Board may release records that are exempt from mandatory disclosure whenever the Board or designated Board members, the Secretary of the Board, the General Counsel of the Board, the Director of the Division of Banking Supervision and Regulation, or the appropriate Federal Reserve Bank, acting pursuant to this part or 12 CFR part 265, determines that such disclosure would be in the public interest.
    (2) The Board may make any exempt information furnished in connection with an application for Board approval of a transaction available to the public in accordance with § 261.12, and without prior notice and to the extent it deems necessary, may comment on such information in any opinion or statement issued to the public in connection with a Board action to which such information pertains.
    (d) Delayed release. Publication in the Federal Register or availability to the public of certain information may be delayed if immediate disclosure would likely:
    (1) Interfere with accomplishing the objectives of the Board in the discharge of its statutory functions;
    (2) Interfere with the orderly conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States;
    (3) Permit speculators or others to gain unfair profits or other unfair advantages by speculative trading in securities or otherwise;
    (4) Result in unnecessary or unwarranted disturbances in the securities markets;
    (5) Interfere with the orderly execution of the objectives or policies of other government agencies; or
    (6) Impair the ability to negotiate any contract or otherwise harm the commercial or financial interest of the United States, the Board, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any department or agency of the United States.
    (e) Prohibition against disclosure. Except as provided in this part, no officer, employee, or agent of the Board or any Federal Reserve Bank shall disclose or permit the disclosure of any unpublished information of the Board to any person (other than Board or Reserve Bank officers, employees, or agents properly entitled to such information for the performance of official duties).
    [62 FR 54359, 54361, Oct. 20, 1997, as amended at 76 FR 56601, Sept. 13, 2011; 81 FR 94934, Dec. 27, 2016]
    Appeal of adverse determination. If the Board makes an adverse determination as defined in § 261.13(f), the requester may file a written appeal with the Board, as follows:
    (1) The appeal should prominently display the phrase FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT APPEAL on the first page, and should be sent directly to FOIA-Appeals@frb.gov or, if sent by mail, addressed to the Office of the Secretary, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Attn: FOIA Appeals, 20th Street & Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20551; or sent by facsimile to the Office of the Secretary, (202) 872-7565. If the requester is appealing the denial of expedited treatment, the appeal should clearly be labeled “Appeal for Expedited Processing.”
    (2) A request for records under § 261.11 may not be combined in the same letter with an appeal.
    (3) To be considered timely, an appeal must be postmarked, or in the case of electronic submissions, transmitted, within 90 calendar days after the date of the adverse determination.
* * *