§ 307.11 - Pre-disbursement requirements and disbursement of funds to Revolving Loan Funds.
  • § 307.11 Disbursement Pre-disbursement requirements and disbursement of funds to Revolving Loan Funds.
    (a) Pre-disbursement requirements. Prior to any
    (1) Within 60 calendar days before the initial disbursement of EDA funds,
    RLF Recipients are required to provide
    the RLF Recipient must provide the following in a form acceptable to EDA:
    (
    1) Evidence of
    i) Certification from the RLF Recipient that the Recipient's accounting system is adequate to identify, safeguard, and account for the entire RLF Capital Base, outstanding RLF loans, and other RLF operations.
    (ii) The RLF Recipient's certification that standard RLF loan documents reasonably necessary or advisable for lending are in place and a certification from the RLF Recipient's legal counsel that the loan documents are adequate and comply with the terms and conditions of the RLF Grant, RLF Plan, and applicable State and local law. The standard loan documents must include, at a minimum, the following:
    (A) Loan application;
    (B) Loan agreement;
    (C) Board of directors' meeting minutes approving the RLF loan;
    (D) Promissory note;
    (E) Security agreement(s);
    (F) Deed of trust or mortgage (as applicable);
    (G) Agreement of prior lien holder (as applicable); and
    (H) Evidence demonstrating that credit is not otherwise available on terms and conditions that permit the completion or successful operation of the activity to be financed.
    (iii) Evidence of fidelity bond coverage for persons authorized to handle funds under the RLF Grant award in an amount sufficient to protect the interests of EDA and the RLF. At a minimum, the amount of coverage shall be the
    greater of the
    maximum loan amount allowed for in the EDA-approved RLF Plan
    , or 25 percent of the RLF Capital base. Such insurance coverage must exist
    .
    (2) The RLF Recipient is required to maintain the adequacy of the RLF's accounting system and maintain and update standard RLF loan documents at all times during the duration of the RLF's operation
    ; and
    (2) Evidence of certification in accordance with § 307.15. In addition, the RLF recipient must maintain sufficient fidelity bond coverage as described in this subsection for the duration of the RLF's operation. The RLF Recipient shall maintain records and documentation to demonstrate the requirements set out in this paragraph (a) are maintained for the duration of the RLF's operation. See also § 307.13(b)(13).
    (b) Timing of request for disbursements. An RLF Recipient shall request disbursements of Grant funds only to close a loan or disburse RLF funds to a borrower. The RLF Recipient must disburse the RLF funds to a borrower within 30 days of receipt of the Grant funds. Any Grant funds not disbursed within the 30 day period shall be refunded to EDA pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section.
    (c) Amount of disbursement. The amount of a disbursement of Grant funds shall not exceed the difference, if any, between the RLF Capital and the amount be the amount required to meet the Federal share requirement of a new RLF loan, less the amount, if any, of the Local Share required to be disbursed concurrent with the Grant funds. However, RLF Income held to reimburse eligible administrative costs need not be disbursed in order to draw additional Grant funds. RLF Income held during the disbursement phase may be used to reimburse eligible administrative costs. RLF Income earned and principal repaid during the Disbursement Phase must be placed in the RLF Capital Base and may be used to reimburse eligible and reasonable administrative costs, provide the requirements of § 307.12(a) and (b) are met, and increase the RLF Capital Base. RLF Income earned and principal repaid during the Disbursement Phase is not required to be used for new RLF loans, unless otherwise specified in the terms and conditions of an RLF Grant.
    (d) Interest-bearing account. All grant Grant funds disbursed by EDA to the RLF Recipient for loan obligations incurred but not yet disbursed to an eligible RLF borrower must be deposited and held in an interest-bearing account by the Recipient until an RLF loan is made to a borrower.
    (e) Delays. If the RLF Recipient receives Grant funds and the RLF loan disbursement is subsequently delayed beyond 30 days, the RLF Recipient must notify the applicable grants officer and return such non-disbursed funds to EDA. Grant funds returned to EDA shall be available to the RLF Recipient for future draw-downs. When returning prematurely drawn Grant funds, the RLF Recipient must clearly identify on the face of the check or in the written notification to the applicable grants officer “EDA,” the Grant award number, the words “Premature Draw,” and a brief description of the reason for returning the Grant funds.
    (f) Local Share.
    (1) Cash Local Share of the RLF may only be used for lending purposes. The cash Local Share must be used either in proportion to the Grant funds or at a faster rate than the Grant funds.
    (2) When an RLF has a combination of In-Kind Contributions, which must be specifically authorized in the terms and conditions of the RLF Grant and may be used to provide technical assistance to borrowers or for eligible RLF administrative costs, and cash Local Share, the cash Local Share and the Grant funds will be disbursed proportionately as needed for lending activities, provided that the last 20 percent of the Grant funds may not be disbursed until all cash Local Share has been expended. The full amount of the cash Local Share shall remain for use in the RLF.
    (g) Loan closing and disbursement schedule.
* * *