§ 307.11 - Pre-disbursement requirements and disbursement of funds to Revolving Loan Funds.
  • § 307.11 Disbursement Pre-disbursement requirements and disbursement of funds to Revolving Loan Funds.
    (a) Pre-disbursement requirements. Prior to any
* * *
    (c) Amount of disbursement. The amount of a disbursement of Grant funds shall not exceed the difference, if any, between the RLF Capital and the amount be the amount required to meet the Federal share requirement of a new RLF loan, less the amount, if any, of the Local Share required to be disbursed concurrent with the Grant funds. However, RLF Income held to reimburse eligible administrative costs need not be disbursed in order to draw additional Grant funds. RLF Income held during the disbursement phase may be used to reimburse eligible administrative costs. RLF Income earned and principal repaid during the Disbursement Phase must be placed in the RLF Capital Base and may be used to reimburse eligible and reasonable administrative costs, provide the requirements of § 307.12(a) and (b) are met, and increase the RLF Capital Base. RLF Income earned and principal repaid during the Disbursement Phase is not required to be used for new RLF loans, unless otherwise specified in the terms and conditions of an RLF Grant.
    (d) Interest-bearing account. All grant Grant funds disbursed by EDA to the RLF Recipient for loan obligations incurred but not yet disbursed to an eligible RLF borrower must be deposited and held in an interest-bearing account by the Recipient until an RLF loan is made to a borrower.
    (e) Delays. If the RLF Recipient receives Grant funds and the RLF loan disbursement is subsequently delayed beyond 30 days, the RLF Recipient must notify the applicable grants officer and return such non-disbursed funds to EDA. Grant funds returned to EDA shall be available to the RLF Recipient for future draw-downs. When returning prematurely drawn Grant funds, the RLF Recipient must clearly identify on the face of the check or in the written notification to the applicable grants officer “EDA,” the Grant award number, the words “Premature Draw,” and a brief description of the reason for returning the Grant funds.
    (f) Local Share.
    (1) Cash Local Share of the RLF may only be used for lending purposes. The cash Local Share must be used either in proportion to the Grant funds or at a faster rate than the Grant funds.
    (2) When an RLF has a combination of In-Kind Contributions, which must be specifically authorized in the terms and conditions of the RLF Grant and may be used to provide technical assistance to borrowers or for eligible RLF administrative costs, and cash Local Share, the cash Local Share and the Grant funds will be disbursed proportionately as needed for lending activities, provided that the last 20 percent of the Grant funds may not be disbursed until all cash Local Share has been expended. The full amount of the cash Local Share shall remain for use in the RLF.
    (g) Loan closing and disbursement schedule.
    (1) RLF loan activity must be sufficient to draw down Grant funds in accordance with the schedule prescribed in the award conditions for loan closings and disbursements to eligible RLF borrowers. The schedule usually requires that the RLF Recipient lend the entire amount of the RLF Grant within three years of the Grant award.
    (2) If an RLF Recipient fails to meet the prescribed lending schedule, EDA may de-obligate the non-disbursed balance of the RLF Grant. EDA may allow exceptions where:
    (i) Closed Loans approved prior to the schedule deadline will commence and complete disbursements within 45 days of the deadline;
    (ii) Closed Loans have commenced (but not completed) disbursement obligations prior to the deadline; or
    (iii) EDA has approved a time schedule extension pursuant to paragraph (h) of this section.
    (h) Time schedule extensions.
    (1) RLF Recipients shall promptly inform EDA in writing of any condition that may adversely affect their ability to meet the prescribed schedule deadlines. RLF Recipients must submit a written request to EDA for continued use of Grant funds beyond a missed deadline for disbursement of RLF funds. RLF Recipients must provide good reason for the delay in their extension request by demonstrating that:
    (i) The delay was unforeseen or beyond the control of the RLF Recipient;
    (ii) The financial need for the RLF still exists;
    (iii) The current and planned use and the anticipated benefits of the RLF will remain consistent with the current CEDS and the RLF Plan; and
    (iv) The proposal of a revised time schedule is reasonable. An extension request must also provide an explanation as to why no further delays are anticipated.
    (2) EDA is under no obligation to grant a time extension. In the event an extension is denied, EDA may de-obligate all or part of the unused Grant funds and terminate the Grant.
    [71 FR 56675, Sept. 27, 2006, as amended at 75 FR 4264, Jan. 27, 2010; 79 FR 76133, Dec. 19, 2014; 82 FR 57055, Dec. 1, 2017]