§ 45.13 - Required data standards.
    (a) Data maintained and furnished to the commission by reported to swap data repositories. A swap data repository shall maintain all swap data reported to it in a format acceptable to the Commission, and shall transmit all swap data requested by the Commission to the Commission in an electronic file in a format acceptable to the Commission.
    (b) Data reported to swap data repositories.
    (1) In reporting required swap creation data and required swap continuation data to a swap data repository, each reporting counterparty, swap execution facility, designated contract market, and derivatives clearing organization shall report the swap data elements in appendix 1 to this part in the form and manner provided in the technical specifications published by the Commission pursuant to § 45.15.
    (2) In reporting required swap creation data and required swap continuation data to a swap data repository, each reporting counterparty, swap execution facility, designated contract market, and derivatives clearing organization making such report shall satisfy the swap data validation procedures of the swap data repository.
    (3) In reporting swap data to a swap data repository as required by this part, each reporting
    entity or counterparty
    counterparty, swap execution facility, designated contract market, and derivatives clearing organization shall use the facilities, methods, or data standards provided or required by the swap data repository to which the entity or counterparty reports the data.
    A swap data repository may permit reporting entities and counterparties to use various facilities, methods, or data standards, provided that its requirements in this regard enable it to meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section with respect to maintenance and transmission of swap data.
    (c) Delegation of authority to the Chief Information Officer. The Commission hereby delegates to its Chief Information Officer, until the Commission orders otherwise, the authority set forth in this paragraph (c), to be exercised by the Chief Information Officer or by such other employee or employees of the Commission as may be designated from time to time by the Chief Information Officer. The Chief Information Officer may submit to the Commission for its consideration any matter which has been delegated in this paragraph (c). Nothing in this paragraph prohibits the Commission, at its election, from exercising the authority delegated in this paragraph. The authority delegated to the Chief Information Officer by this paragraph (c) shall include:
    (1) The authority to determine the manner, format, coding structure, and electronic data transmission standards and procedures acceptable to the Commission for the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.
    (2) The authority to determine whether the Commission may permit or require use by reporting entities or counterparties, or by swap data repositories, of one or more particular data standards (such as FIX, FpML, ISO 20022, or some other standard), in order to accommodate the needs of different communities of users, or to enable swap data repositories to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
    (d) The Chief Information Officer shall publish from time to time in the Federal Register and on the Web site of the Commission the format, data schema, and electronic data transmission methods and procedures acceptable to the Commission.
    (b) Data validation acceptance message.
    (1) For each required swap creation data or required swap continuation data report submitted to a swap data repository, a swap data repository shall notify the reporting counterparty, swap execution facility, designated contract market, derivatives clearing organization, or third-party service provider submitting the report whether the report satisfied the swap data validation procedures of the swap data repository. The swap data repository shall provide such notification as soon as technologically practicable after accepting the required swap creation data or required swap continuation data report. A swap data repository may satisfy the requirements of this paragraph by transmitting data validation acceptance messages as required by § 49.10 of this chapter.
    (2) If a required swap creation data or required swap continuation data report to a swap data repository does not satisfy the data validation procedures of the swap data repository, the reporting counterparty, swap execution facility, designated contract market, or derivatives clearing organization required to submit the report has not yet satisfied its obligation to report required swap creation or continuation data in the manner provided by paragraph (a) of this section within the timelines set forth in §§ 45.3 and 45.4. The reporting counterparty, swap execution facility, designated contract market, or derivatives clearing organization has not satisfied its obligation until it submits the required swap data report in the manner provided by paragraph (a) of this section, which includes the requirement to satisfy the data validation procedures of the swap data repository, within the applicable time deadline set forth in §§ 45.3 and 45.4.
    [85 FR 75565, Nov. 25, 2020]