Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 18 - Conservation of Power and Water Resources |
Chapter I - Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Department of Energy |
SubChapter A - General Rules |
Part 2 - General Policy and Interpretations |
Statements of General Policy and Interpretations Under the Natural Gas Act |
§ 2.55 - Auxiliary installations and replacement facilities.
For the purposes of section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, as amended, the word facilities as used therein shall be interpreted to exclude:
(a) Auxiliary installations.
(1) Installations (excluding gas compressors) which are merely auxiliary or appurtenant to an authorized or proposed transmission pipeline system and which are installations only for the purpose of obtaining more efficient or more economical operation of the authorized or proposed transmission facilities, such as: Valves; drips; pig launchers/receivers; yard and station piping; cathodic protection equipment; gas cleaning, cooling and dehydration equipment; residual refining equipment; water pumping, treatment and cooling equipment; electrical and communication equipment; and buildings. The auxiliary installations must be located within the existing or proposed certificated permanent right-of-way or authorized facility site and must be constructed using the temporary work space used to construct the existing or proposed facility (see Appendix A to this Part 2 for guidelines on what is considered to be the appropriate work area in this context).
(2) Advance notification. One of the following requirements will apply to any specified auxiliary installation. If auxiliary facilities are to be installed:
(i) On existing transmission facilities, then no notification is required;
(ii) On, or at the same time as, certificated facilities which are not yet in service (except those authorized under the automatic procedures of part 157 of subpart F of this chapter), then a description of the auxiliary facilities and their locations must be provided to the Commission at least 30 days in advance of their installation; or
* * *