§ 133.42 - Piratical articles; Unlawful copies or phonorecords of recorded copyrighted works.
  • § 133.42 Infringing Piratical articles; Unlawful copies or phonorecords .
    of recorded copyrighted works.
    (a) Definition. Infringing copies or phonorecords are “piratical” articles, i.e., copies or phonorecords which are A “piratical article,” for purposes of this part, is an unlawfully made (without the authorization of the copyright owner) copy or phonorecord of a recorded copyrighted work, importation of which is prohibited by the Copyright Act of 1976, as amended.
    (b) Importation prohibited. The importation of infringing copies or phonorecords of works copyrighted in the U.S. is prohibited by Customs. The importation of lawfully made copies is not a Customs violation.
    (c) Seizure and forfeiture. The port director shall seize any imported article which he determines is an infringing copy or phonorecord of a copyrighted work protected by Customs. The port director also shall seize an imported article if the importer does not deny a representation that the article is an infringing copy or phonorecord as provided in § 133.43(a). In either case, the port director also shall institute forfeiture proceedings in accordance with part 162 of this chapter. Lawfully made copies are not subject to seizure and forfeiture by Customs.
    (d) Disclosure. When merchandise is seized under this section, Customs shall disclose to the owner of the copyright the following information, if available, within 30 days, excluding weekends and holidays, of the date of the notice of
    Detention, notice, and disclosure of information
    (1) Detention period. CBP may detain any article of domestic or foreign manufacture imported into the United States that is suspected of constituting a piratical article in violation of a copyright recorded with CBP. The detention will be for a period of up to 30 days from the date on which the merchandise is presented for examination. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1499(c), if, after the detention period, the article is not released, the article will be deemed excluded for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).
    (2) Notice of detention to importer and disclosure to owner of the recorded copyrighted work
    (i) Notice and seven business day response period. Within five business days from the date of a decision to detain suspect merchandise, CBP will notify the importer in writing of the detention as set forth in § 151.16(c) of this chapter and 19 U.S.C. 1499. CBP will also inform the importer that for purposes of assisting CBP in determining whether the detained merchandise is a piratical article:
    (A) CBP may have previously disclosed to the owner of the recorded copyright, prior to issuance of the notice of detention, limited importation information concerning the detained merchandise, as described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, and, in any event, such information may be released to the owner of the recorded copyright, if available, no later than the date of issuance of the notice of detention; and
    (B) CBP may disclose to the owner of the recorded copyright information that appears on the detained merchandise and/or its retail packaging, including unredacted photographs, images, or samples, as described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the importer provides information within seven business days of the notification establishing that the detained merchandise is not piratical.
    (ii) Failure of importer to respond or insufficient response to notice. Where the importer does not provide information within the seven business day response period, or the information provided is insufficient for CBP to determine that the merchandise is not piratical, CBP will proceed with the disclosure of information as described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section to the owner of the recorded copyright, if CBP concludes that the disclosure would assist CBP in its determination, and provided that disclosure would not compromise an ongoing law enforcement investigation or national security. CBP will notify the importer in case of any such disclosure.
    (3) Disclosure to owner of the recorded copyright of information appearing on detained merchandise and/or its retail packaging, including unredacted photographs, images, or samples. CBP will disclose information appearing on the merchandise and/or its retail packaging (including labels), and images (including photographs) of the merchandise and/or its retail packaging in its condition as presented for examination (i.e., an unredacted condition) if CBP concludes that the disclosure of information to the owner of the recorded copyright as described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section would assist CBP in its determination, and provided that disclosure would not compromise an ongoing law enforcement investigation or national security. CBP may also provide a sample of the merchandise and/or its retail packaging in its condition as presented for examination to the owner of the recorded copyright. The release of a sample will be in accordance with, and subject to, the bond and return requirements of paragraph (c) of this section. The disclosure may include any serial numbers, dates of manufacture, lot codes, batch numbers, universal product codes, or other identifying markings appearing on the merchandise or its retail packaging (including labels), in alphanumeric or other formats.
* * *