Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart F - Audit Requirements |
Auditees |
§ 200.511 - Audit findings follow-up.
(a) General. The auditee is responsible for follow-up and corrective action on all audit findings. As part of this responsibility, the auditee must prepare a summary schedule of prior audit findings. The auditee must also prepare a corrective action plan for current year audit findings. The summary schedule of prior audit findings and the corrective action plan must include the reference numbers the auditor assigns to audit findings under § 200.516(c). Since the summary schedule may include audit findings from multiple years, it must include the fiscal year in which the finding initially occurred. The corrective action plan and summary schedule of prior audit findings must include financial statement findings relating to the financial statements which are that the auditor was required to be reported report in accordance with GAGAS.
(b) Summary schedule of prior audit findings. The summary schedule of prior audit findings must report the status of all audit findings included in the prior audit's schedule of findings and questioned costs. The summary schedule must also include audit findings reported in the prior audit's summary schedule of prior audit findings except audit findings listed as corrected in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section , or no longer valid or not warranting further action in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(1) When audit findings were fully corrected, the summary schedule need only list the audit findings and state that corrective action was taken.
(2) When audit findings were not corrected or were only partially corrected, the summary schedule must describe the reasons for the finding's recurrence and , planned corrective action, and any partial corrective action taken. When the corrective action taken is significantly different differs from the corrective action previously reported in a corrective action plan or in the Federal agency's or pass-through entity's management decision, the summary schedule must provide an explanation.
(3) When the auditee believes the audit findings are no longer valid or do not warrant further action, the reasons for this position must be described in the summary schedule. A valid reason for considering an audit finding as not warranting further action is that all of the following have occurred:
(i) Two years have passed since the audit report in which the finding occurred was submitted to the FAC;
(ii) The Federal agency or pass-through entity is not currently following up with the auditee on the audit finding; and
(iii) A management decision was not issued.
(c) Corrective action plan. At the completion of the audit, the auditee must prepare , in a document separate from the auditor's findings described in § 200.516, a corrective action plan to address each audit finding included in the auditor's report for the current year. The corrective action plan must be a document separate from the auditor's reports. findings described in § 200.516. The corrective action plan must also provide the name(s) of the contact person(s) responsible for the corrective action, the corrective action plannedto be taken, and the anticipated completion date. If When the auditee does not agree with the audit findings or believes corrective action is not required, then the corrective action plan must include an explanation and specific reasons.
[78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 85 FR 49572, Aug. 13, 2020]
a detailed explanation of the reasons.