Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter I - Office of Management and Budget Governmentwide Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Part 25 - Universal Identifier and System for Award Management |
Subpart B - Policy |
§ 25.200 - Requirements for notice of funding opportunities, regulations, and application instructions.
(a) Each A Federal awarding agency that awards the types of issues Federal financial assistance defined in (see § 25.406400) must include the requirements described in of paragraph (b) of this section in each notice of funding opportunity, regulation, or other issuance containing instructions for applicants that is issued on or after August 13, 2020the effective date of this guidance. A notice of funding opportunity is any paper or electronic issuance that a Federal agency uses to announce a funding opportunity, whether it is called a “program announcement,” “notice of funding availability,” “broad agency announcement,” “research announcement,” “solicitation,” or any other term.
(b) The notice of funding opportunity, regulation, or other issuance must require each applicant that applies and does not have an exemption under § 25.110 to:
(1) Be registered in the SAM prior to .gov before submitting an application or plan;
(2) Maintain a current and active registration in SAM.gov at all times during which it has an active Federal award as a recipient or an application under consideration by a Federal agency. The applicant or recipient must review and update its information in SAM registration with current information, including information on a .gov annually from the date of initial registration or subsequent updates to ensure it is current, accurate, and complete. If applicable, this includes identifying the applicant's or recipient's immediate and highest-level owner and subsidiaries, as well as providing information on all predecessors that have been awarded received a Federal award or contract or grant within the last three years, if applicable, at all times during which it has an active Federal award or an application or plan under consideration by a Federal awarding agency; and
(3) Provide Include its unique entity identifier UEI in each application or plan it submits to the Federal awarding agency.
(c) For the purposes of this policy:
(1) The applicant meets, the applicant must meet the Federal
awardingagency's eligibility criteria and
hashave the legal authority to apply for and
toreceive the Federal award. For example, if a consortium applies for a Federal award to be made to the consortium as the recipient, the consortium must have a
unique entity identifierUEI. If a consortium is eligible to receive funding under a Federal
awardingagency program, but the agency's policy is to make the Federal award to a lead entity for the consortium, the
unique entity identifierUEI of the lead applicant
willmust be used.
(2) A notice of funding opportunity is any paper or electronic issuance that an agency uses to announce a funding opportunity, whether it is called a “program announcement,” “notice of funding availability,” “broad agency announcement,” “research announcement,” “solicitation,” or some other term.
(3) To remain registered in the SAM database after the initial registration, the applicant is required to review and update its information in the SAM database on an annual basis from the date of initial registration or subsequent updates to ensure it is current, accurate and complete.
[85 FR 49523, Aug. 13, 2020]