§ 617.55 - Overpayments; penalties for fraud.
    (a) Determination and repayment.
    (1) If a State agency or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that any person or individual has received any payment under this part 617 to which the person or individual was not entitled, including a payment referred to in paragraph (b) or paragraph (c) of this section, such person or individual shall b
* * *
    (4) Each State shall have the option to establish a policy as to whether the waiver provisions of this section shall be applied to TAA overpayments. A State's decision on its policy shall not be controlled by whether it waives UI overpayments, but the State's decision shall be published for the information of the public and the Department.
    (5)
    (i) Unless an overpayment is otherwise recovered, or is waived under paragraph (a) of this section, the State agency shall recover the overpayment by deduction from any sums payable to such person or individual under:
    (A) This part 617;
    (B) Any Federal unemployment compensation law administered by the State agency; or
    (C) Any other Federal law administered by the State agency which provides for the payment of unemployment assistance or an allowance with respect to unemployment.
    (ii) In addition, a State agency may recover the overpayment from unemployment insurance payable to such person or individual under the State law.
    (b) Fraud. If a State agency or a court of competent jurisdiction finds that any person or individual:
    (1) Knowingly has made, or caused another to make, a false statement or representation of a material fact; or
    (2) Knowingly has failed, or caused another to fail, to disclose a material fact; and as a result of such false statement or representation, or of such nondisclosure, such individual has received any payment under this part 617 to which the person or individual was not entitled, such person or individual shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be ineligible for any further payments under this part 617.
    (c) Training, job search and relocation allowances.
    (1) If an individual fails, with good cause, to complete training, a job search, or a relocation, any payment or portion of a payment made under this part 617 to such individual or any person that is not properly and necessarily expended in attempting to complete such training, job search, or relocation, shall constitute an overpayment.
    (2) If an individual fails, without good cause, to complete training, a job search, or a relocation, any payment made under this part 617 to such individual or any person shall constitute an overpayment.
    (3) Such overpayment shall be recovered or waived as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (d) Final determination. Except for overpayments determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, no repayment may be required, and no deduction may be made, under this section until a determination under paragraph (a) of this section by the State agency has been made, notice of the determination and an opportunity for a fair hearing thereon has been given to the person or individual concerned, and the determination has become final.
    (e) Deposit. Any amount recovered by a State agency under this section shall be deposited into the Federal fund or account from which payment was made.
    (f) Procedural requirements.
    (1) The provisions of paragraphs (c), (e), and (g) of § 617.50 shall apply to determinations and redeterminations made pursuant to this section.
    (2) The provisions of § 617.51 shall apply to determinations and redeterminations made pursuant to this section.
    (g) Fraud detection and prevention. State procedures for the detection and prevention of fraudulent overpayments of TAA shall be, as a minimum, commensurate with the procedures adopted by the State with respect to State unemployment compensation and consistent with the Secretary's “Standard for Fraud and Overpayment Detection,” Employment Security Manual, Part V, sections 7510-7515 (Appendix C of this part).
    (h) Debts due the United States or Others.
    (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this part 617, TAA payable to a person or an individual under this part 617 shall be applied by the State agency for the recovery by offset of any debt due the United States from the person or individual.
    (2) TAA shall not be applied or used by the State agency in any manner for the payment of any debt of any person or individual to any State or any other entity or person, except that TRA payable to an individual shall be payable to someone other than the individual if required by State law and Federal law to satisfy the individual's obligation for child support or alimony.
    (i) Definition of person. For purposes of this section, a person includes any employer or other entity or organization as well as the officers and officials thereof who may bear individual responsibility.
    [59 FR 939, Jan. 6, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 943, Jan. 6, 1994]