§ 126.4 - Transfers by or for the United States Government.
  • § 126.4 Shipments Transfers by or for the United States Government agencies.
    (c)
    (a) By a department or agency. A license is not required for the temporary import, export, reexport, retransfer, or temporary export, import of any a defense article , including technical data or the performance of a defense service, when made by a department or for any agency of the U.S. Government for official use by such an agency, or for :
* * *
    (D) The provision in this paragraph (a)(1)(ii) may not be used to release technical data to a person or entity of a country identified in § 126.1.
    (2) For carrying out a cooperative project, program, or other activity in furtherance of an agreement or arrangement that provides for the export, reexport, retransfer, or temporary import of the defense article, or the performance of activities that constitute the defense service, and is one of the following:
    (i) A binding international agreement to which the United States or any agency thereof is a party; or
    (ii) An arrangement with international partners authorized by Title 10 or 22 of the United States Code or pertinent National Defense Authorization Act provisions.
    (3) For carrying out any foreign assistance
    , cooperative project
    or sales program authorized by law and subject to control by the President by other means.
    This exemption applies only when all aspects of a transaction (export, carriage, and delivery abroad) are affected by a United States Government agency or when the export is covered by a United States Government Bill of Lading. This exemption, however,
    (4) For any other security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense authorized by law and subject to control by the President by other means.
    (i) For purposes of this paragraph (a)(4), “security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense” means any program, activity, or interaction of the Department of Defense with the security establishment of a foreign country to:
    (A) Build and develop allied and friendly security capabilities for self-defense and multinational operations;
    (B) Provide the armed forces with access to the foreign country during peacetime or a contingency operation; or
    (C) Build relationships that promote specific United States security interests.
    (ii) The U.S. Government must obtain appropriate end-use and retransfer assurances from the foreign party and to ensure that the recipient is aware of and will comply with paragraph (f) of this section.
    (5) Authorization under this section is for compliance with the ITAR only and does not constitute any other U.S. Government approval that may be required prior to the transfer of a defense article, and does not satisfy other obligations of U.S. law or regulation, or applicable Government process, procedure, or practice, including the requirement that any export of an item listed on the MTCR Annex receive the case-by-case review called for in the MTCR Guidelines.
    (6) The exemption in this paragraph (a) does not apply when a U.S. Government department or agency acts as a transmittal agent on behalf of a private individual or firm, either as a convenience or in satisfaction of security requirements.
* * *