§ 983.301 - Determining the rent to owner.
    (a) Initial and redetermined rents.
    (1) The amount of the initial and redetermined rent to owner is determined in accordance with this section and § 983.302.
* * *
    ii) Redetermination of rent to owner.
    2) When redetermining the rent to owner, the PHA shall use the most recently published FMR and the PHA utility allowance schedule in effect at the time of redetermination. At its discretion, the PHA may use the amounts in effect at any time during the 30-day period immediately before the redetermination date.
    (
    2) Exception payment standard and PHA utility allowance schedule. (i) Any HUD-approved
    3)
    (i) For PBV projects that are not located in a designated SAFMR area under 24 CFR 888.113(c)(1), or for PBV projects not located in a ZIP code where the PHA has opted in under 24 CFR 888.113(c)(3), any exception payment standard amount approved under 24 CFR 982.503(
    c) applies to both the tenant-based and project-based voucher programs
    d)(2)-(4) applies for purposes of paragraphs (b)(1) and (c)(1)(iv) of this section. HUD will not approve a different
    exception
    payment standard amount for use in the PBV program.
    (ii)
    The PHA may not establish or apply different utility allowance amounts for the PBV program. The same PHA utility allowance schedule
    For PBV projects that are located in a designated SAFMR area under 24 CFR 888.113(c)(1), or for PBV projects located in a ZIP code where the PHA has opted in under 24 CFR 888.113(c)(3), an exception payment standard amount approved under 24 CFR 982.503(d)(3)-(4) will apply for purposes of paragraphs (b)(1) and (c)(1)(iv) of this section only if the PHA has adopted a policy applying SAFMRs to its PBV program and met all other requirements in accordance with 24 CFR 888.113(h).
    (4) HUD may establish a process allowing PHAs to adopt project-specific utility allowances by notification in the Federal Register subject to public comment. Absent the establishment of such a project-specific utility allowance, the PHA's utility allowance schedule as determined under 24 CFR 982.517(b)(2)(i) or (ii) applies to both the tenant-based and PBV programs.
    (5) The PHA must continue to use the applicable utility allowance schedule for the purpose of determining the initial rent to owner and redetermining the rent to owner for contract units, as outlined in this 24 CFR 983.301, regardless of whether the PHA approves a higher utility allowance as a reasonable accommodation for a person with disabilities living in a contract unit (see 24 CFR 982.517(e)).
    (g) PHA-owned units. For PHA-owned PBV units, the initial rent to owner and the annual redetermination of rent at the annual anniversary of the HAP contract are must be determined by the independent entity approved by HUD in accordance with § 983.5957. The PHA must use the rent to owner established by the independent entity.
    [70 FR 59913, Oct. 13, 2005, as amended at 79 FR 36169, June 25, 2014; 81 FR 80583, Nov. 16, 2016; 89 FR 38336, May 7, 2024]