Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 25 - Indians |
Chapter III - National Indian Gaming Commission, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter B - Approval of Class Ii and Class Iii Ordinances and Resolutions |
Part 522 - Submission of Gaming Ordinance or Resolution |
§ 522.4 - Amendment approvals and disapprovals.
§ 522.4 Approval requirements for class II ordinances.Amendment approvals and disapprovals.
to the Chairman under § 522.2 of this part, the Chairman shall approve the(a) No later than 90 days after the submission
Chairmanof any amendment to a class II ordinance or resolution the Chair shall approve the amendment if the
-Chair finds that
b) The class II ordinance or resolution provides that:
a(
contained in1) A tribe meets the amendment submission requirements
2 of this partof § 522.
3(b); and
(
2) The amendment complies with § 522.5(b).
(b) No later than 90 days after a tribe submits any amendment to a class II ordinance for approval, the Chair may disapprove the amendment if the Chair determines -
(1) The tribe shall have the sole proprietary interest in and responsibility for the conduct of any gaming operation unless it elects to allow individually owned gaming under either § 522.10 or § 522.11 of this part;
(2) A tribe shall use net revenues from any tribal gaming or from any individually owned games only for one or more of the following purposes:
(i) To fund tribal government operations or programs;
(ii) To provide for the general welfare of the tribe and its members (if a tribe elects to make per capita distributions, the plan must be approved by the Secretary of the Interior under 25 U.S.C. 2710(b)(3));
(iii) To promote tribal economic development;
(iv) To donate to charitable organizations; or
(v) To help fund operations of local government agencies;
(3) A tribe shall cause to be conducted independent audits of gaming operations annually and shall submit the results of those audits to the Commission;
(4) All gaming related contracts that result in purchases of supplies, services, or concessions for more than $25,000 in any year (except contracts for professional legal or accounting services) shall be specifically included within the scope of the audit conducted under paragraph (b)(3) of this section;
(5) A tribe shall perform background investigations and issue licenses for key employees and primary management officials according to requirements that are at least as stringent as those in parts 556 and 558 of this chapter;
(6) A tribe shall issue a separate license to each place, facility, or location on Indian lands where a tribe elects to allow class II gaming; and
(7) A tribe shall construct, maintain and operate a gaming facility in a manner that adequately protects the environment and the public health and safety.
A tribe failed to comply with the amendment submission requirements of § 522.3; or
(2) The amendment does not comply with § 522.5(b).
(c) No later than 90 days after the submission of any amendment to a class III ordinance or resolution, the Chair shall approve the amendment if the Chair finds that -
(1) A tribe meets the amendment submission requirements of § 522.3(b); and
(2) The amendment complies with § 522.7(b) and (c).
(d) No later than 90 days after a tribe submits any amendment to a class III ordinance for approval, the Chair may disapprove the amendment if the Chair determines that -
(1) A tribal governing body did not adopt the amendment in compliance with the governing documents of the tribe;
(2) The amendment does not comply with § 522.7(b) and (c); or
(3) A tribal governing body was significantly and unduly influenced in the adoption of the amendment by a person having a direct or indirect financial interest in a management contract, a person having management responsibility for a management contract, or their agents.
(e) The Chair shall notify a tribe of its right to appeal a disapproval under part 582 of this chapter. A disapproval shall be effective immediately unless appealed under part 582 of this chapter.