§ 62.4 - Who may appeal.
    (a) A person who is the subject of an adverse enrollment action may file or have filed on his/her behalf an appeal. An adverse enrollment action is:
    (1) The rejection of an application for enrollment by a Bureau official incident to the preparation of a roll for Secretarial approval;
    (2) The removal of a name from a tribal roll by a Bureau official incident to review of the roll for Secretarial approval;
    (3) The rejection of an application for enrollment or the disenrollment of a tribal member by a tribal committee when the tribal governing document provides for an appeal of the action to the Secretary;
    (4) The change in degree of Indian blood by a tribal committee which affects a tribal member when the tribal governing document provides for an appeal of the action to the Secretary;
    (5) The change in degree of Indian blood by a Bureau official which affects an individual; and
    (6) The certification of degree of Indian blood by a Bureau official which affects an individual.
    (b) A tribal committee may file an appeal as provided for in § 61.11 of this chapter.
    (c) A sponsor may file an appeal on behalf of another person who is subject to an adverse enrollment action.