![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 26 - Internal Revenue |
![]() |
Chapter I - Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury |
![]() |
SubChapter C - Employment Taxes and Collection of Income Tax at Source |
![]() |
Part 31 - Employment Taxes and Collection of Income Tax at Source |
![]() |
Subpart B - Federal Insurance Contributions Act (Chapter 21, Internal Revenue Code of 1954) |
![]() |
Tax on Employees |
§ 31.3101-3 - When employee tax attaches.
The employee tax attaches at the time that the wages are received by the employee. For provisions relating to the time of such receipt, see § 31.3121(a)-2.